Siskiyou County, CA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,2542-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9591-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$77,70080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$78,500Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Siskiyou County is $1,254 a month, up 0.4% from $1,249 in FY2026. Siskiyou County belongs to the Siskiyou County, CA FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Siskiyou County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$953$962−0.9%$858 – $1,048
1 bedroom$959$969−1.0%$864 – $1,054
2 bedrooms$1,254$1,249+0.4%$1,129 – $1,379
3 bedrooms$1,736$1,737−0.1%$1,563 – $1,909
4 bedrooms$1,984$1,915+3.6%$1,786 – $2,182

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Siskiyou County that is typically $1,129 to $1,379 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

California has a statewide cap on rent increases. 5% plus regional inflation, never more than 10% in 12 months. For increases from Aug 1, 2026: 8.1% to 8.8% depending on the county. Calculate the maximum increase for California →

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$35,382median income of renter households
$1,091Median gross rent, all units
37%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
58%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $35,382 can afford about $885 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,254 is $369 (41.8%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $50,160 a year under the 30% rule, or $45,144 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Siskiyou County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,091 ±$73
Median income of renter households$35,382 ±$4,394
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)58.2% ±6.0
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)32.8% ±5.3
Renter households (where the share can be computed)5,276

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$856$1,091+27.5%
Median renter household income$31,777$35,382+11.3%
Renters paying 30%+ of income51.9%58.2%+6.3 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Siskiyou County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $78,500 (FY2025: $77,300, +1.6%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$20,450
+3.5%
$23,350
+3.5%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$34,000
+3.3%
$38,850
+3.3%
$43,700
+3.3%
$48,550
+3.4%
$52,450
+3.3%
$56,350
+3.4%
$60,250
+3.4%
$64,100
+3.4%
Low income (80%)$54,400
+3.4%
$62,200
+3.5%
$69,950
+3.5%
$77,700
+3.5%
$83,950
+3.5%
$90,150
+3.4%
$96,350
+3.4%
$102,600
+3.5%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in California