San Joaquin County, CA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$2,0152-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,6281-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$86,50080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$108,100Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in San Joaquin County is $2,015 a month, up 15.7% from $1,742 in FY2026. San Joaquin County belongs to the Stockton-Lodi, CA MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in San Joaquin County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,525$1,288+18.4%$1,373 – $1,677
1 bedroom$1,628$1,395+16.7%$1,466 – $1,790
2 bedrooms$2,015$1,742+15.7%$1,814 – $2,216
3 bedrooms$2,790$2,423+15.1%$2,511 – $3,069
4 bedrooms$3,368$2,922+15.3%$3,032 – $3,704

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in San Joaquin County that is typically $1,814 to $2,216 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

California has a statewide cap on rent increases. 5% plus regional inflation, never more than 10% in 12 months. For increases from Aug 1, 2026: 8.1% to 8.8% depending on the county. Calculate the maximum increase for California →

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$63,916median income of renter households
$1,734Median gross rent, all units
33%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
54%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $63,916 can afford about $1,598 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $2,015 is $417 (26.1%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $80,600 a year under the 30% rule, or $72,540 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

San Joaquin County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,734 ±$23
Median income of renter households$63,916 ±$1,622
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)53.9% ±1.8
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)25.7% ±1.2
Renter households (where the share can be computed)87,289

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$1,208$1,734+43.5%
Median renter household income$43,808$63,916+45.9%
Renters paying 30%+ of income54.7%53.9%−0.8 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,180 to $3,480 depending on the ZIP code.

All 47 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
94505$2,590$2,840$3,480$4,460$5,270
95201$1,530$1,630$2,020$2,800$3,380
95202$880$940$1,180$1,660$2,000
95203$1,150$1,230$1,520$2,100$2,540
95204$1,260$1,350$1,670$2,310$2,790
95205$1,260$1,340$1,660$2,300$2,770
95206$1,360$1,450$1,790$2,480$2,990
95207$1,540$1,640$2,030$2,810$3,390
95208$1,530$1,630$2,020$2,800$3,380
95209$1,630$1,740$2,150$2,980$3,590
95210$1,340$1,430$1,770$2,450$2,960
95211$1,360$1,450$1,790$2,480$3,000
95212$2,130$2,270$2,810$3,890$4,700
95213$1,530$1,630$2,020$2,800$3,380
95215$1,210$1,290$1,600$2,220$2,670
95219$1,720$1,830$2,270$3,140$3,790
95220$1,320$1,410$1,740$2,410$2,910
95227$1,410$1,490$1,840$2,490$2,960
95230$1,600$1,730$2,190$3,050$3,600
95231$1,760$1,880$2,330$3,230$3,890
95234$1,530$1,630$2,020$2,800$3,380
95236$1,500$1,600$1,980$2,740$3,300
95237$1,170$1,240$1,540$2,130$2,570
95240$1,440$1,530$1,900$2,630$3,180
95241$1,530$1,630$2,020$2,800$3,380
95242$1,740$1,860$2,300$3,180$3,840
95253$1,140$1,210$1,500$2,080$2,510
95258$1,360$1,450$1,790$2,480$2,990
95267$1,530$1,630$2,020$2,800$3,380
95269$1,530$1,630$2,020$2,800$3,380
95304$2,180$2,330$2,880$3,990$4,810
95320$1,480$1,580$1,960$2,710$3,280
95330$2,130$2,270$2,810$3,890$4,700
95336$1,640$1,740$2,160$2,990$3,610
95337$1,860$1,990$2,460$3,410$4,110
95361$1,250$1,350$1,770$2,370$2,780
95366$1,640$1,750$2,170$3,000$3,630
95367$1,320$1,420$1,860$2,490$2,920
95376$1,790$1,910$2,370$3,280$3,960
95377$2,290$2,440$3,020$4,180$5,050
95378$1,530$1,630$2,020$2,800$3,380
95385$1,140$1,220$1,570$2,120$2,510
95391$2,290$2,440$3,020$4,180$5,050
95632$1,520$1,570$1,930$2,530$2,930
95641$1,100$1,130$1,390$1,820$2,100
95686$900$960$1,190$1,660$2,000
95690$1,310$1,360$1,670$2,190$2,520

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for San Joaquin County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $108,100 (FY2025: $104,600, +3.3%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$22,750
+3.4%
$26,000
+3.4%
$29,250
+3.4%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$37,850
+3.3%
$43,250
+3.3%
$48,650
+3.3%
$54,050
+3.3%
$58,400
+3.4%
$62,700
+3.3%
$67,050
+3.3%
$71,350
+3.3%
Low income (80%)$60,550
+3.3%
$69,200
+3.3%
$77,850
+3.3%
$86,500
+3.3%
$93,450
+3.4%
$100,350
+3.3%
$107,300
+3.4%
$114,200
+3.3%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in California