Napa County, CA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$3,3752-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$2,5801-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$140,95080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$165,400Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Napa County is $3,375 a month, up 1.8% from $3,315 in FY2026. Napa County belongs to the Napa, CA MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Napa County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$2,350$2,286+2.8%$2,115 – $2,585
1 bedroom$2,580$2,526+2.1%$2,322 – $2,838
2 bedrooms$3,375$3,315+1.8%$3,038 – $3,712
3 bedrooms$4,201$4,222−0.5%$3,781 – $4,621
4 bedrooms$5,094$4,942+3.1%$4,585 – $5,603

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Napa County that is typically $3,038 to $3,712 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

California has a statewide cap on rent increases. 5% plus regional inflation, never more than 10% in 12 months. For increases from Aug 1, 2026: 8.1% to 8.8% depending on the county. Calculate the maximum increase for California →

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$81,786median income of renter households
$2,237Median gross rent, all units
33%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
55%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $81,786 can afford about $2,045 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $3,375 is $1,330 (65.1%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $135,000 a year under the 30% rule, or $121,500 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Napa County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$2,237 ±$56
Median income of renter households$81,786 ±$3,940
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)54.8% ±4.2
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)26.6% ±3.6
Renter households (where the share can be computed)17,326

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$1,700$2,237+31.6%
Median renter household income$61,919$81,786+32.1%
Renters paying 30%+ of income52.9%54.8%+1.9 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $2,990 to $3,790 depending on the ZIP code.

All 16 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
94503$2,640$2,890$3,790$4,710$5,710
94508$2,060$2,280$2,990$3,800$4,450
94515$2,060$2,280$2,990$3,800$4,450
94534$2,160$2,370$2,990$3,860$4,450
94558$2,460$2,700$3,530$4,390$5,330
94559$2,300$2,530$3,310$4,120$5,000
94562$2,350$2,580$3,380$4,210$5,100
94567$2,370$2,610$3,410$4,240$5,150
94573$2,300$2,530$3,300$4,110$4,990
94574$2,160$2,370$3,100$3,860$4,680
94576$2,160$2,370$3,100$3,860$4,680
94581$2,350$2,580$3,380$4,210$5,100
94591$2,060$2,280$2,990$3,800$4,450
94599$2,530$2,780$3,640$4,530$5,490
95461$2,060$2,280$2,990$3,800$4,450
95476$2,060$2,280$2,990$3,960$4,450

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Napa County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $165,400 (FY2025: $146,700, +12.7%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$37,050
+9.9%
$42,350
+10.0%
$47,650
+10.0%
$52,900
+10.0%
$57,150
+10.0%
$61,400
+10.0%
$65,600
+10.0%
$69,850
+10.0%
Very low income (50%)$61,700
+10.0%
$70,500
+10.0%
$79,350
+10.0%
$88,150
+10.0%
$95,250
+10.0%
$102,300
+10.0%
$109,300
+10.0%
$116,350
+10.0%
Low income (80%)$98,700
+10.0%
$112,800
+10.0%
$126,850
+10.0%
$140,950
+10.0%
$152,250
+10.0%
$163,550
+10.0%
$174,800
+10.0%
$186,100
+10.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in California