Ventura County, CA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$2,4242-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$2,0351-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$125,60080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$135,600Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Ventura County is $2,424 a month, down 10.0% from $2,693 in FY2026. Ventura County belongs to the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Ventura County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,827$1,998−8.6%$1,645 – $2,009
1 bedroom$2,035$2,250−9.6%$1,832 – $2,238
2 bedrooms$2,424$2,693−10.0%$2,182 – $2,666
3 bedrooms$3,287$3,652−10.0%$2,959 – $3,615
4 bedrooms$3,816$4,240−10.0%$3,435 – $4,197

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Ventura County that is typically $2,182 to $2,666 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

California has a statewide cap on rent increases. 5% plus regional inflation, never more than 10% in 12 months. For increases from Aug 1, 2026: 8.1% to 8.8% depending on the county. Calculate the maximum increase for California →

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$76,792median income of renter households
$2,317Median gross rent, all units
36%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
59%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $76,792 can afford about $1,920 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $2,424 is $504 (26.3%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $96,960 a year under the 30% rule, or $87,264 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Ventura County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$2,317 ±$25
Median income of renter households$76,792 ±$2,248
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)58.8% ±1.7
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)29.4% ±1.1
Renter households (where the share can be computed)93,902

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$1,776$2,317+30.5%
Median renter household income$60,184$76,792+27.6%
Renters paying 30%+ of income57.9%58.8%+0.9 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,850 to $3,910 depending on the ZIP code.

All 54 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
90265$2,810$3,140$3,910$4,960$5,570
91304$2,230$2,490$3,070$3,890$4,350
91307$2,570$2,870$3,540$4,480$5,020
91311$2,510$2,800$3,450$4,380$4,910
91319$1,830$2,040$2,430$3,290$3,820
91320$2,150$2,400$2,880$3,900$4,520
91358$1,830$2,040$2,430$3,290$3,820
91359$1,830$2,040$2,430$3,290$3,820
91360$1,980$2,240$2,680$3,630$4,220
91361$2,510$2,800$3,380$4,430$5,080
91362$2,300$2,560$3,040$4,070$4,730
91377$2,490$2,780$3,330$4,500$5,230
93001$1,860$2,070$2,450$3,300$3,840
93002$1,830$2,040$2,430$3,290$3,820
93003$1,870$2,080$2,470$3,320$3,870
93004$1,990$2,220$2,630$3,540$4,120
93005$1,830$2,040$2,430$3,290$3,820
93006$1,830$2,040$2,430$3,290$3,820
93007$1,830$2,040$2,430$3,290$3,820
93009$1,830$2,040$2,430$3,290$3,820
93010$1,970$2,190$2,600$3,510$4,070
93011$1,830$2,040$2,430$3,290$3,820
93012$2,320$2,610$3,120$4,230$4,910
93013$2,730$2,990$3,430$4,400$5,030
93015$1,500$1,670$1,990$2,700$3,140
93016$1,830$2,040$2,430$3,290$3,820
93020$1,830$2,040$2,430$3,290$3,820
93021$2,110$2,350$2,790$3,780$4,390
93022$1,970$2,220$2,650$3,600$4,170
93023$1,570$1,750$2,070$2,810$3,260
93024$1,830$2,040$2,430$3,290$3,820
93030$1,610$1,790$2,120$2,880$3,330
93031$1,830$2,040$2,430$3,290$3,820
93032$1,830$2,040$2,430$3,290$3,820
93033$1,520$1,690$2,010$2,720$3,160
93034$1,830$2,040$2,430$3,290$3,820
93035$1,960$2,190$2,590$3,490$4,060
93036$1,800$2,000$2,370$3,190$3,710
93040$1,510$1,700$2,030$2,750$3,190
93041$1,770$1,970$2,330$3,140$3,650
93042$1,660$1,870$2,250$3,030$3,500
93043$1,770$1,970$2,330$3,140$3,650
93044$1,830$2,040$2,430$3,290$3,820
93060$1,490$1,650$1,980$2,680$3,110
93061$1,830$2,040$2,430$3,290$3,820
93062$1,830$2,040$2,430$3,290$3,820
93063$2,050$2,290$2,730$3,700$4,300
93064$1,830$2,040$2,430$3,290$3,820
93065$2,220$2,500$2,990$4,050$4,710
93066$1,860$2,080$2,460$3,310$3,850
93094$1,830$2,040$2,430$3,290$3,820
93099$1,830$2,040$2,430$3,290$3,820
93225$1,410$1,470$1,850$2,560$3,080
93252$1,710$1,950$2,190$2,920$3,320

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Ventura County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $135,600 (FY2025: $131,300, +3.3%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$33,000
+4.9%
$37,700
+4.9%
$42,400
+4.8%
$47,100
+4.9%
$50,900
+4.9%
$54,650
+4.9%
$58,450
+4.9%
$62,200
+4.9%
Very low income (50%)$54,950
+4.9%
$62,800
+4.8%
$70,650
+4.8%
$78,500
+4.9%
$84,800
+4.9%
$91,100
+4.9%
$97,350
+4.8%
$103,650
+4.9%
Low income (80%)$87,950
+4.9%
$100,500
+4.9%
$113,050
+4.9%
$125,600
+4.9%
$135,650
+4.9%
$145,700
+4.9%
$155,750
+4.9%
$165,800
+4.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in California