Santa Cruz County, CA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$4,2542-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$3,3901-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$174,55080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$137,200Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Santa Cruz County is $4,254 a month, up 0.9% from $4,214 in FY2026. Santa Cruz County belongs to the Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Santa Cruz County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$3,230$3,179+1.6%$2,907 – $3,553
1 bedroom$3,390$3,298+2.8%$3,051 – $3,729
2 bedrooms$4,254$4,214+0.9%$3,829 – $4,679
3 bedrooms$5,531$5,377+2.9%$4,978 – $6,084
4 bedrooms$5,748$5,659+1.6%$5,174 – $6,322

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Santa Cruz County that is typically $3,829 to $4,679 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

California has a statewide cap on rent increases. 5% plus regional inflation, never more than 10% in 12 months. For increases from Aug 1, 2026: 8.1% to 8.8% depending on the county. Calculate the maximum increase for California →

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$80,482median income of renter households
$2,264Median gross rent, all units
34%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
52%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $80,482 can afford about $2,012 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $4,254 is $2,242 (111.4%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $170,160 a year under the 30% rule, or $153,144 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Santa Cruz County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$2,264 ±$51
Median income of renter households$80,482 ±$3,959
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)51.7% ±2.5
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)28.2% ±2.0
Renter households (where the share can be computed)36,596

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$1,717$2,264+31.9%
Median renter household income$52,384$80,482+53.6%
Renters paying 30%+ of income59.1%51.7%−7.4 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $3,300 to $5,260 depending on the ZIP code.

All 23 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
94060$2,870$3,190$3,930$5,140$5,780
95001$3,230$3,390$4,250$5,530$5,740
95003$3,740$3,920$4,920$6,400$6,650
95005$3,380$3,550$4,450$5,790$6,010
95006$3,020$3,170$3,980$5,180$5,380
95007$2,970$3,090$3,940$5,030$5,290
95010$3,400$3,570$4,480$5,830$6,050
95017$3,570$3,750$4,700$6,120$6,360
95018$3,270$3,430$4,310$5,600$5,820
95019$2,870$2,970$3,800$4,840$5,100
95033$3,390$3,650$4,480$5,890$6,180
95041$3,070$3,190$4,070$5,200$5,470
95060$3,990$4,190$5,260$6,840$7,110
95061$3,230$3,390$4,250$5,530$5,740
95062$3,870$4,060$5,100$6,630$6,890
95063$3,230$3,390$4,250$5,530$5,740
95064$2,870$2,970$3,800$4,840$5,100
95065$3,780$3,970$4,980$6,480$6,730
95066$3,410$3,580$4,490$5,840$6,070
95067$3,230$3,390$4,250$5,530$5,740
95073$3,090$3,240$4,070$5,290$5,500
95076$2,510$2,640$3,300$4,280$4,460
95077$3,230$3,390$4,250$5,530$5,740

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Santa Cruz County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $137,200 (FY2025: $132,800, +3.3%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$45,700
+10.0%
$52,200
+9.9%
$58,750
+9.9%
$65,250
+9.9%
$70,500
+10.0%
$75,700
+9.9%
$80,950
+10.0%
$86,150
+10.0%
Very low income (50%)$76,150
+10.0%
$87,000
+10.0%
$97,900
+10.0%
$108,750
+10.0%
$117,450
+10.0%
$126,150
+10.0%
$134,850
+9.9%
$143,550
+10.0%
Low income (80%)$122,200
+10.0%
$139,650
+10.0%
$157,100
+10.0%
$174,550
+10.0%
$188,500
+10.0%
$202,500
+10.0%
$216,450
+10.0%
$230,450
+10.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in California