Most affordable counties to rent in California

Ranked by how much of the typical renter household's income the typical rent takes. Inyo County is the most affordable at 22.0%; Del Norte County the least affordable at 40.6%.

CountyRent-to-incomeMedian gross rentMedian renter incomeRenters paying 30%+2 BR FMR FY2027
1. Inyo County22.0%$1,189$64,90736%$1,465
2. San Francisco County26.4%$2,476$112,75740%$3,697
3. Lassen County27.4%$1,000$43,83243%$1,248
4. Plumas County27.9%$1,194$51,41145%$1,422
5. Santa Clara County27.9%$2,857$122,97445%$3,272
6. Amador County28.1%$1,421$60,78446%$1,765
7. Yuba County28.5%$1,311$55,29254%$1,600
8. San Mateo County29.4%$2,922$119,42448%$3,697
9. Mono County29.5%$1,629$66,32849%$1,927
10. Kings County29.8%$1,331$53,56849%$1,512
11. San Benito County29.9%$1,992$79,94048%$3,004
12. Tulare County30.2%$1,280$50,92551%$1,450
13. Sutter County30.8%$1,439$56,12953%$1,600
14. Glenn County31.1%$1,120$43,27451%$1,361
15. El Dorado County31.3%$1,715$65,66454%$2,201
16. Shasta County31.8%$1,317$49,76353%$1,581
17. Merced County32.1%$1,343$50,20852%$1,517
18. Mendocino County32.3%$1,317$48,92955%$1,683
19. Alameda County32.4%$2,357$87,30250%$2,805
20. Imperial County32.5%$1,056$38,99253%$1,347
21. San Joaquin County32.6%$1,734$63,91654%$2,015
22. Napa County32.8%$2,237$81,78655%$3,375
23. Stanislaus County32.8%$1,623$59,31254%$1,803
24. Fresno County33.6%$1,392$49,70556%$1,685
25. Sonoma County33.6%$2,158$77,03355%$2,819
26. Monterey County33.6%$2,055$73,34656%$2,416
27. Santa Cruz County33.8%$2,264$80,48252%$4,254
28. Tuolumne County33.8%$1,302$46,22359%$1,603
29. Kern County33.8%$1,300$46,10156%$1,656
30. Orange County33.9%$2,434$86,15357%$3,057
31. Mariposa County33.9%$1,305$46,14949%$1,486
32. Sacramento County34.0%$1,790$63,22456%$2,201
33. San Diego County34.5%$2,246$78,01658%$2,823
34. Calaveras County34.8%$1,625$56,05859%$1,533
35. Madera County35.0%$1,390$47,64557%$1,460
36. Contra Costa County35.0%$2,375$81,33656%$2,805
37. Los Angeles County35.2%$1,954$66,67758%$2,964
38. Placer County35.3%$2,069$70,27858%$2,201
39. San Bernardino County35.4%$1,801$61,04159%$2,103
40. Nevada County35.8%$1,677$56,18457%$1,885
41. Riverside County35.9%$1,901$63,52459%$2,103
42. Tehama County36.0%$1,184$39,50056%$1,361
43. Santa Barbara County36.2%$2,131$70,67558%$3,106
44. Ventura County36.2%$2,317$76,79259%$2,424
45. San Luis Obispo County36.3%$1,992$65,80658%$2,720
46. Marin County36.7%$2,668$87,27856%$3,697
47. Siskiyou County37.0%$1,091$35,38258%$1,254
48. Solano County37.0%$2,163$70,14560%$2,342
49. Humboldt County37.1%$1,287$41,60460%$1,554
50. Lake County39.1%$1,368$42,02762%$1,616
51. Butte County39.3%$1,414$43,17460%$1,509
52. Yolo County39.5%$1,857$56,35359%$2,135
53. Del Norte County40.6%$1,233$36,41558%$1,406

Rent-to-income = median gross rent × 12 ÷ median household income of renters. Both are medians of different households, so this is an area comparison, not the burden of any one household. 5 of 58 counties are left out because they have fewer than 500 renter households, a Census margin of error is too large (coefficient of variation above 15%) or a figure is not published.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation. FMR: HUD FY2027.

How much rent can you afford? Use the rent-to-income calculator →