Stanislaus County, CA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,8032-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,3781-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$82,00080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$94,600Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Stanislaus County is $1,803 a month, up 2.6% from $1,758 in FY2026. Stanislaus County belongs to the Modesto, CA MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Stanislaus County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,276$1,255+1.7%$1,149 – $1,403
1 bedroom$1,378$1,356+1.6%$1,241 – $1,515
2 bedrooms$1,803$1,758+2.6%$1,623 – $1,983
3 bedrooms$2,410$2,442−1.3%$2,169 – $2,651
4 bedrooms$2,827$2,823+0.1%$2,545 – $3,109

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Stanislaus County that is typically $1,623 to $1,983 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

California has a statewide cap on rent increases. 5% plus regional inflation, never more than 10% in 12 months. For increases from Aug 1, 2026: 8.1% to 8.8% depending on the county. Calculate the maximum increase for California →

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$59,312median income of renter households
$1,623Median gross rent, all units
33%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
54%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $59,312 can afford about $1,483 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,803 is $320 (21.6%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $72,120 a year under the 30% rule, or $64,908 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Stanislaus County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,623 ±$24
Median income of renter households$59,312 ±$2,458
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)54.1% ±1.7
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)28.2% ±1.5
Renter households (where the share can be computed)64,314

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$1,155$1,623+40.5%
Median renter household income$41,961$59,312+41.4%
Renters paying 30%+ of income53.5%54.1%+0.6 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,570 to $3,200 depending on the ZIP code.

All 34 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
94550$2,380$2,610$3,200$4,100$4,850
95230$1,600$1,730$2,190$3,050$3,600
95304$2,180$2,330$2,880$3,990$4,810
95307$1,250$1,350$1,770$2,370$2,780
95313$1,130$1,230$1,590$2,200$2,550
95316$1,130$1,230$1,600$2,200$2,550
95319$1,130$1,230$1,590$2,200$2,550
95322$1,180$1,240$1,590$2,200$2,550
95323$1,130$1,230$1,590$2,200$2,550
95324$1,360$1,430$1,720$2,370$2,810
95326$1,330$1,440$1,880$2,510$2,950
95328$1,140$1,230$1,610$2,200$2,550
95329$1,130$1,270$1,620$2,200$2,690
95350$1,270$1,370$1,790$2,390$2,810
95351$1,150$1,240$1,620$2,200$2,550
95352$1,270$1,380$1,800$2,410$2,820
95353$1,270$1,380$1,800$2,410$2,820
95354$1,220$1,320$1,730$2,310$2,710
95355$1,380$1,490$1,950$2,610$3,060
95356$1,460$1,570$2,060$2,750$3,230
95357$1,680$1,810$2,370$3,170$3,720
95358$1,290$1,390$1,820$2,430$2,850
95360$1,130$1,230$1,590$2,200$2,550
95361$1,250$1,350$1,770$2,370$2,780
95363$1,370$1,480$1,940$2,590$3,040
95367$1,320$1,420$1,860$2,490$2,920
95368$1,680$1,820$2,380$3,180$3,730
95380$1,180$1,280$1,660$2,230$2,610
95381$1,270$1,380$1,800$2,410$2,820
95382$1,430$1,540$2,020$2,700$3,170
95385$1,140$1,220$1,570$2,120$2,510
95386$1,260$1,360$1,780$2,380$2,790
95387$1,130$1,230$1,590$2,200$2,550
95397$1,270$1,380$1,800$2,410$2,820

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Stanislaus County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $94,600 (FY2025: $98,500, −4.0%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$21,550
+4.1%
$24,600
+4.0%
$27,700
+3.9%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$35,900
+4.1%
$41,000
+4.1%
$46,150
+4.1%
$51,250
+4.1%
$55,350
+4.0%
$59,450
+4.0%
$63,550
+4.0%
$67,650
+4.0%
Low income (80%)$57,400
+4.0%
$65,600
+4.0%
$73,800
+4.0%
$82,000
+4.1%
$88,600
+4.1%
$95,150
+4.0%
$101,700
+4.0%
$108,250
+4.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in California