Butte County, CA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,5092-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,1901-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$77,70080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$89,400Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Butte County is $1,509 a month, down 7.1% from $1,625 in FY2026. Butte County belongs to the Chico, CA MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Butte County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,064$1,155−7.9%$958 – $1,170
1 bedroom$1,190$1,270−6.3%$1,071 – $1,309
2 bedrooms$1,509$1,625−7.1%$1,359 – $1,659
3 bedrooms$2,090$2,260−7.5%$1,881 – $2,299
4 bedrooms$2,522$2,726−7.5%$2,270 – $2,774

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Butte County that is typically $1,359 to $1,659 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

California has a statewide cap on rent increases. 5% plus regional inflation, never more than 10% in 12 months. For increases from Aug 1, 2026: 8.1% to 8.8% depending on the county. Calculate the maximum increase for California →

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$43,174median income of renter households
$1,414Median gross rent, all units
39%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
60%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $43,174 can afford about $1,079 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,509 is $430 (39.8%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $60,360 a year under the 30% rule, or $54,324 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Butte County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,414 ±$26
Median income of renter households$43,174 ±$1,938
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)60.0% ±2.8
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)35.3% ±2.3
Renter households (where the share can be computed)33,027

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$1,060$1,414+33.4%
Median renter household income$34,307$43,174+25.8%
Renters paying 30%+ of income59.3%60.0%+0.7 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,470 to $1,700 depending on the ZIP code.

All 24 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
95901$1,130$1,330$1,560$2,160$2,600
95914$1,050$1,170$1,470$2,040$2,460
95916$1,040$1,150$1,470$2,040$2,460
95917$1,140$1,250$1,600$2,220$2,680
95926$1,090$1,220$1,550$2,150$2,590
95927$1,060$1,190$1,510$2,090$2,520
95928$1,110$1,240$1,570$2,170$2,620
95929$1,060$1,190$1,510$2,090$2,520
95930$1,060$1,190$1,510$2,090$2,520
95938$1,050$1,150$1,470$2,050$2,460
95940$1,060$1,190$1,510$2,090$2,520
95941$1,060$1,190$1,510$2,090$2,520
95942$1,090$1,220$1,540$2,140$2,580
95948$1,050$1,150$1,470$2,040$2,460
95954$1,060$1,180$1,500$2,080$2,510
95958$1,060$1,190$1,510$2,090$2,520
95965$1,040$1,150$1,470$2,040$2,460
95966$1,050$1,150$1,470$2,040$2,460
95967$1,060$1,190$1,510$2,090$2,520
95968$1,040$1,150$1,470$2,040$2,460
95969$1,040$1,150$1,470$2,040$2,460
95973$1,200$1,340$1,700$2,350$2,840
95974$1,040$1,150$1,470$2,040$2,460
95978$1,060$1,180$1,500$2,080$2,510

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Butte County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $89,400 (FY2025: $90,700, −1.4%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$20,450
+3.5%
$23,350
+3.5%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$34,000
+3.3%
$38,850
+3.3%
$43,700
+3.3%
$48,550
+3.4%
$52,450
+3.3%
$56,350
+3.4%
$60,250
+3.4%
$64,100
+3.4%
Low income (80%)$54,400
+3.4%
$62,200
+3.5%
$69,950
+3.5%
$77,700
+3.5%
$83,950
+3.5%
$90,150
+3.4%
$96,350
+3.4%
$102,600
+3.5%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in California