Shasta County, CA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,5812-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,2091-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$77,70080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$97,100Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Shasta County is $1,581 a month, down 0.6% from $1,590 in FY2026. Shasta County belongs to the Redding, CA MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Shasta County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,201$1,172+2.5%$1,081 – $1,321
1 bedroom$1,209$1,212−0.2%$1,089 – $1,329
2 bedrooms$1,581$1,590−0.6%$1,423 – $1,739
3 bedrooms$2,189$2,211−1.0%$1,971 – $2,407
4 bedrooms$2,643$2,667−0.9%$2,379 – $2,907

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Shasta County that is typically $1,423 to $1,739 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

California has a statewide cap on rent increases. 5% plus regional inflation, never more than 10% in 12 months. For increases from Aug 1, 2026: 8.1% to 8.8% depending on the county. Calculate the maximum increase for California →

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$49,763median income of renter households
$1,317Median gross rent, all units
32%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
53%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $49,763 can afford about $1,244 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,581 is $337 (27.1%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $63,240 a year under the 30% rule, or $56,916 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Shasta County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,317 ±$39
Median income of renter households$49,763 ±$5,012
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)53.3% ±3.0
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)24.8% ±2.4
Renter households (where the share can be computed)22,608

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$1,039$1,317+26.8%
Median renter household income$38,059$49,763+30.8%
Renters paying 30%+ of income52.7%53.3%+0.6 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,440 to $2,160 depending on the ZIP code.

All 34 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
96001$1,150$1,160$1,520$2,100$2,540
96002$1,180$1,190$1,560$2,160$2,610
96003$1,350$1,360$1,780$2,460$2,980
96007$1,060$1,100$1,440$1,990$2,410
96008$1,290$1,300$1,700$2,350$2,840
96011$1,060$1,100$1,440$1,990$2,410
96013$1,060$1,100$1,440$1,990$2,410
96016$1,060$1,100$1,440$1,990$2,410
96017$1,060$1,100$1,440$1,990$2,410
96019$1,220$1,230$1,610$2,230$2,690
96022$1,240$1,300$1,700$2,360$2,850
96025$1,060$1,100$1,440$1,990$2,410
96028$1,060$1,100$1,440$1,990$2,410
96033$1,160$1,170$1,530$2,120$2,560
96040$1,200$1,210$1,580$2,190$2,640
96047$1,080$1,130$1,480$2,020$2,410
96049$1,200$1,210$1,580$2,190$2,640
96051$1,060$1,100$1,440$1,990$2,410
96056$1,080$1,140$1,450$2,010$2,430
96059$1,060$1,100$1,440$1,990$2,410
96062$1,530$1,540$2,010$2,780$3,360
96065$1,200$1,210$1,580$2,190$2,640
96069$1,200$1,210$1,580$2,190$2,640
96071$1,200$1,210$1,580$2,190$2,640
96073$1,620$1,640$2,160$2,990$3,610
96075$1,060$1,100$1,440$1,990$2,410
96076$1,060$1,100$1,440$1,990$2,410
96084$1,200$1,210$1,580$2,190$2,640
96087$1,130$1,240$1,620$2,270$2,750
96088$1,200$1,210$1,580$2,190$2,640
96089$1,200$1,210$1,580$2,190$2,640
96095$1,200$1,210$1,580$2,190$2,640
96096$1,200$1,210$1,580$2,190$2,640
96099$1,200$1,210$1,580$2,190$2,640

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Shasta County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $97,100 (FY2025: $101,800, −4.6%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$20,450
±0.0%
$23,350
−0.2%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$34,000
−0.1%
$38,850
−0.1%
$43,700
−0.2%
$48,550
−0.2%
$52,450
−0.2%
$56,350
−0.2%
$60,250
−0.2%
$64,100
−0.2%
Low income (80%)$54,400
−0.2%
$62,200
−0.2%
$69,950
−0.2%
$77,700
−0.2%
$83,950
−0.2%
$90,150
−0.2%
$96,350
−0.2%
$102,600
−0.2%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in California