Santa Clara County, CA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$3,2722-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$2,7781-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$162,40080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$205,500Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Santa Clara County is $3,272 a month, down 6.1% from $3,483 in FY2026. Santa Clara County belongs to the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Santa Clara County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$2,458$2,621−6.2%$2,213 – $2,703
1 bedroom$2,778$2,982−6.8%$2,501 – $3,055
2 bedrooms$3,272$3,483−6.1%$2,945 – $3,599
3 bedrooms$4,396$4,602−4.5%$3,957 – $4,835
4 bedrooms$4,688$5,010−6.4%$4,220 – $5,156

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Santa Clara County that is typically $2,945 to $3,599 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

California has a statewide cap on rent increases. 5% plus regional inflation, never more than 10% in 12 months. For increases from Aug 1, 2026: 8.1% to 8.8% depending on the county. Calculate the maximum increase for California →

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$122,974median income of renter households
$2,857Median gross rent, all units
28%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
45%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $122,974 can afford about $3,074 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $3,272 is $198 (6.4%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $130,880 a year under the 30% rule, or $117,792 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Santa Clara County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$2,857 ±$19
Median income of renter households$122,974 ±$2,206
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)45.0% ±0.9
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)21.0% ±0.7
Renter households (where the share can be computed)284,954

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$2,268$2,857+26.0%
Median renter household income$91,265$122,974+34.7%
Renters paying 30%+ of income46.4%45.0%−1.4 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $2,290 to $4,480 depending on the ZIP code.

All 106 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
94020$2,980$3,320$4,100$5,370$5,830
94022$3,010$3,350$3,990$5,330$5,660
94023$2,460$2,780$3,270$4,390$4,690
94024$3,030$3,420$4,030$5,420$5,770
94028$2,700$3,120$3,790$5,000$5,540
94035$2,460$2,780$3,270$4,390$4,690
94039$2,460$2,780$3,270$4,390$4,690
94040$3,040$3,440$4,050$5,440$5,800
94041$2,790$3,150$3,710$4,980$5,320
94042$2,460$2,780$3,270$4,390$4,690
94043$2,760$3,120$3,670$4,930$5,260
94085$3,020$3,410$4,020$5,400$5,760
94086$2,710$3,070$3,610$4,850$5,170
94087$2,900$3,280$3,860$5,190$5,530
94088$2,460$2,780$3,270$4,390$4,690
94089$2,840$3,230$3,770$5,050$5,410
94301$2,680$3,050$3,650$4,830$5,300
94302$2,460$2,780$3,270$4,390$4,690
94303$2,430$2,800$3,390$4,480$4,950
94304$2,920$3,290$3,880$5,210$5,560
94305$1,750$1,980$2,290$2,970$3,240
94306$2,650$3,000$3,530$4,740$5,060
94309$2,460$2,780$3,270$4,390$4,690
94550$2,380$2,610$3,200$4,100$4,850
95002$2,030$2,310$2,700$3,590$3,870
95008$2,490$2,810$3,310$4,450$4,740
95009$2,460$2,780$3,270$4,390$4,690
95011$2,460$2,780$3,270$4,390$4,690
95013$2,340$2,660$3,110$4,110$4,470
95014$3,040$3,440$4,050$5,440$5,800
95015$2,460$2,780$3,270$4,390$4,690
95020$1,980$2,230$2,630$3,530$3,770
95021$2,460$2,780$3,270$4,390$4,690
95023$2,280$2,300$3,010$4,160$4,560
95026$2,460$2,780$3,270$4,390$4,690
95030$2,500$2,830$3,330$4,470$4,770
95031$2,460$2,780$3,270$4,390$4,690
95032$2,730$3,080$3,630$4,880$5,200
95033$3,390$3,650$4,480$5,890$6,180
95035$2,780$3,140$3,700$4,970$5,300
95036$2,460$2,780$3,270$4,390$4,690
95037$2,070$2,340$2,750$3,690$3,940
95038$2,460$2,780$3,270$4,390$4,690
95044$2,460$2,780$3,270$4,390$4,690
95046$2,100$2,380$2,800$3,760$4,010
95050$2,400$2,710$3,190$4,290$4,570
95051$2,770$3,130$3,690$4,960$5,290
95052$2,460$2,780$3,270$4,390$4,690
95053$2,400$2,710$3,190$4,290$4,570
95054$3,180$3,590$4,230$5,680$6,060
95055$2,460$2,780$3,270$4,390$4,690
95056$2,460$2,780$3,270$4,390$4,690
95070$2,850$3,170$3,780$5,040$5,350
95071$2,460$2,780$3,270$4,390$4,690
95076$2,510$2,640$3,300$4,280$4,460
95101$2,460$2,780$3,270$4,390$4,690
95103$2,460$2,780$3,270$4,390$4,690
95106$2,460$2,780$3,270$4,390$4,690
95108$2,460$2,780$3,270$4,390$4,690
95109$2,460$2,780$3,270$4,390$4,690
95110$2,280$2,570$3,030$4,070$4,340
95111$1,800$2,040$2,400$3,220$3,440
95112$2,180$2,460$2,900$3,900$4,160
95113$2,700$3,060$3,600$4,840$5,160
95116$1,960$2,220$2,610$3,510$3,740
95117$2,190$2,480$2,920$3,920$4,180
95118$2,220$2,500$2,950$3,960$4,230
95119$2,690$3,040$3,580$4,810$5,130
95120$2,630$2,940$3,500$4,670$4,960
95121$2,580$2,920$3,440$4,620$4,930
95122$2,060$2,330$2,740$3,680$3,930
95123$2,530$2,860$3,370$4,530$4,830
95124$2,520$2,840$3,350$4,500$4,800
95125$2,270$2,560$3,020$4,060$4,330
95126$2,440$2,760$3,250$4,370$4,660
95127$2,210$2,500$2,940$3,950$4,210
95128$2,490$2,810$3,310$4,450$4,740
95129$2,430$2,770$3,230$4,330$4,640
95130$1,980$2,240$2,640$3,550$3,780
95131$2,720$3,070$3,620$4,860$5,190
95132$2,730$3,080$3,630$4,880$5,200
95133$2,250$2,550$3,000$4,030$4,300
95134$3,350$3,790$4,460$5,990$6,390
95135$2,760$3,150$3,640$4,720$5,140
95136$2,370$2,670$3,150$4,230$4,510
95138$2,400$2,710$3,190$4,290$4,570
95139$2,910$3,310$3,870$5,110$5,560
95140$2,380$2,650$3,180$4,170$4,710
95141$2,460$2,780$3,270$4,390$4,690
95148$2,760$3,130$3,670$4,930$5,260
95150$2,460$2,780$3,270$4,390$4,690
95151$2,460$2,780$3,270$4,390$4,690
95152$2,460$2,780$3,270$4,390$4,690
95153$2,460$2,780$3,270$4,390$4,690
95154$2,460$2,780$3,270$4,390$4,690
95155$2,460$2,780$3,270$4,390$4,690
95156$2,460$2,780$3,270$4,390$4,690
95157$2,460$2,780$3,270$4,390$4,690
95158$2,460$2,780$3,270$4,390$4,690
95159$2,460$2,780$3,270$4,390$4,690
95160$2,460$2,780$3,270$4,390$4,690
95161$2,460$2,780$3,270$4,390$4,690
95164$2,460$2,780$3,270$4,390$4,690
95170$2,460$2,780$3,270$4,390$4,690
95172$2,460$2,780$3,270$4,390$4,690
95173$2,460$2,780$3,270$4,390$4,690

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Santa Clara County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $205,500 (FY2025: $195,200, +5.3%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$43,200
+2.4%
$49,350
+2.4%
$55,500
+2.3%
$61,650
+2.3%
$66,600
+2.3%
$71,550
+2.4%
$76,450
+2.3%
$81,400
+2.3%
Very low income (50%)$71,950
+2.3%
$82,200
+2.2%
$92,500
+2.3%
$102,750
+2.3%
$111,000
+2.3%
$119,200
+2.3%
$127,450
+2.3%
$135,650
+2.3%
Low income (80%)$113,700
+1.8%
$129,950
+1.8%
$146,200
+1.8%
$162,400
+1.8%
$175,400
+1.8%
$188,400
+1.8%
$201,400
+1.8%
$214,400
+1.8%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in California