San Luis Obispo County, CA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$2,7202-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$2,0791-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$122,40080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$129,600Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in San Luis Obispo County is $2,720 a month, up 1.8% from $2,671 in FY2026. San Luis Obispo County belongs to the San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in San Luis Obispo County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,894$1,842+2.8%$1,705 – $2,083
1 bedroom$2,079$2,036+2.1%$1,872 – $2,286
2 bedrooms$2,720$2,671+1.8%$2,448 – $2,992
3 bedrooms$3,634$3,584+1.4%$3,271 – $3,997
4 bedrooms$4,208$4,105+2.5%$3,788 – $4,628

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in San Luis Obispo County that is typically $2,448 to $2,992 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

California has a statewide cap on rent increases. 5% plus regional inflation, never more than 10% in 12 months. For increases from Aug 1, 2026: 8.1% to 8.8% depending on the county. Calculate the maximum increase for California →

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$65,806median income of renter households
$1,992Median gross rent, all units
36%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
58%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $65,806 can afford about $1,645 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $2,720 is $1,075 (65.3%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $108,800 a year under the 30% rule, or $97,920 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

San Luis Obispo County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,992 ±$45
Median income of renter households$65,806 ±$3,300
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)57.6% ±2.7
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)30.6% ±2.0
Renter households (where the share can be computed)38,980

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$1,476$1,992+35.0%
Median renter household income$51,554$65,806+27.6%
Renters paying 30%+ of income54.3%57.6%+3.3 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $2,190 to $3,720 depending on the ZIP code.

All 41 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
93252$1,710$1,950$2,190$2,920$3,320
93254$2,220$2,480$2,820$3,670$4,190
93401$2,140$2,350$3,070$4,100$4,750
93402$1,910$2,090$2,740$3,660$4,240
93403$1,890$2,080$2,720$3,630$4,210
93405$1,960$2,160$2,820$3,770$4,360
93406$1,890$2,080$2,720$3,630$4,210
93407$1,960$2,160$2,820$3,770$4,360
93408$1,960$2,160$2,820$3,770$4,360
93409$1,960$2,160$2,820$3,770$4,360
93410$1,960$2,160$2,820$3,770$4,360
93412$1,890$2,080$2,720$3,630$4,210
93420$2,060$2,260$2,960$3,960$4,580
93421$1,890$2,080$2,720$3,630$4,210
93422$1,820$2,000$2,610$3,490$4,040
93423$1,890$2,080$2,720$3,630$4,210
93424$1,970$2,170$2,830$3,780$4,380
93426$1,970$2,020$2,430$3,270$3,700
93428$1,870$2,050$2,680$3,580$4,150
93430$1,660$1,840$2,410$3,230$3,700
93432$1,970$2,170$2,840$3,790$4,390
93433$1,890$2,080$2,720$3,630$4,210
93434$2,220$2,480$2,820$3,670$4,190
93435$1,890$2,080$2,720$3,630$4,210
93442$1,800$1,970$2,580$3,450$3,990
93443$1,890$2,080$2,720$3,630$4,210
93444$2,010$2,210$2,890$3,860$4,470
93445$1,660$1,840$2,410$3,230$3,700
93446$1,890$2,080$2,720$3,630$4,210
93447$1,890$2,080$2,720$3,630$4,210
93448$1,890$2,080$2,720$3,630$4,210
93449$2,240$2,460$3,220$4,300$4,980
93451$1,970$2,020$2,590$3,450$3,960
93452$1,660$1,840$2,410$3,230$3,700
93453$1,860$2,040$2,670$3,570$4,130
93454$2,220$2,480$2,820$3,670$4,190
93458$2,310$2,520$2,890$3,710$4,240
93461$1,720$1,890$2,470$3,300$3,820
93465$2,590$2,840$3,720$4,970$5,750
93475$1,890$2,080$2,720$3,630$4,210
93483$1,890$2,080$2,720$3,630$4,210

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for San Luis Obispo County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $129,600 (FY2025: $120,900, +7.2%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$32,100
+9.9%
$36,700
+9.9%
$41,300
+10.0%
$45,850
+10.0%
$49,550
+10.0%
$53,200
+9.9%
$56,900
+10.0%
$60,550
+10.0%
Very low income (50%)$53,500
+10.0%
$61,150
+10.0%
$68,800
+10.0%
$76,450
+10.0%
$82,550
+10.0%
$88,700
+10.0%
$94,800
+10.0%
$100,900
+10.0%
Low income (80%)$85,700
+9.9%
$97,950
+10.0%
$110,200
+10.0%
$122,400
+10.0%
$132,200
+9.9%
$142,000
+9.9%
$151,800
+10.0%
$161,600
+10.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in California