Wyandot County, OH: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0052-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7891-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$71,70080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$89,600Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Wyandot County is $1,005 a month, up 3.3% from $973 in FY2026. Wyandot County belongs to the Wyandot County, OH FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Wyandot County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$759$736+3.1%$684 – $834
1 bedroom$789$800−1.4%$711 – $867
2 bedrooms$1,005$973+3.3%$905 – $1,105
3 bedrooms$1,302$1,242+4.8%$1,172 – $1,432
4 bedrooms$1,323$1,422−7.0%$1,191 – $1,455

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Wyandot County that is typically $905 to $1,105 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$50,703median income of renter households
$827Median gross rent, all units
20%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
32%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $50,703 can afford about $1,268 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,005 is $263 (20.7%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $40,200 a year under the 30% rule, or $36,180 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Wyandot County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$827 ±$35
Median income of renter households$50,703 ±$5,817
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)31.7% ±7.0
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)11.6% ±3.2
Renter households (where the share can be computed)2,128

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$631$827+31.1%
Median renter household income$37,966$50,703+33.5%
Renters paying 30%+ of income27.7%31.7%+4.0 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Wyandot County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $89,600 (FY2025: $90,700, −1.2%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$18,850
−1.0%
$21,640
−0.7%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$31,400
−1.1%
$35,850
−1.2%
$40,350
−1.2%
$44,800
−1.2%
$48,400
−1.2%
$52,000
−1.2%
$55,600
−1.2%
$59,150
−1.3%
Low income (80%)$50,200
−1.2%
$57,400
−1.1%
$64,550
−1.1%
$71,700
−1.2%
$77,450
−1.2%
$83,200
−1.2%
$88,950
−1.2%
$94,650
−1.2%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Ohio