Clark County, OH: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1602-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8871-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$70,15080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$83,700Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Clark County is $1,160 a month, up 4.9% from $1,106 in FY2026. Clark County belongs to the Springfield, OH MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Clark County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$808$763+5.9%$728 – $888
1 bedroom$887$843+5.2%$799 – $975
2 bedrooms$1,160$1,106+4.9%$1,044 – $1,276
3 bedrooms$1,434$1,355+5.8%$1,291 – $1,577
4 bedrooms$1,648$1,572+4.8%$1,484 – $1,812

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Clark County that is typically $1,044 to $1,276 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$37,412median income of renter households
$872Median gross rent, all units
28%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
44%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $37,412 can afford about $935 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,160 is $225 (24.0%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $46,400 a year under the 30% rule, or $41,760 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Clark County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$872 ±$20
Median income of renter households$37,412 ±$2,444
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)43.6% ±3.4
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)22.6% ±2.5
Renter households (where the share can be computed)16,102

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$749$872+16.4%
Median renter household income$31,187$37,412+20.0%
Renters paying 30%+ of income41.7%43.6%+1.9 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,000 to $1,740 depending on the ZIP code.

All 24 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
43010$1,090$1,200$1,570$1,940$2,230
43044$720$810$1,030$1,330$1,450
43078$750$850$1,070$1,390$1,510
43140$990$1,060$1,260$1,500$1,710
43153$1,120$1,210$1,470$1,770$2,020
45312$990$1,100$1,360$1,770$1,930
45314$820$900$1,120$1,460$1,590
45316$760$840$1,080$1,360$1,530
45319$730$800$1,050$1,300$1,490
45323$770$840$1,100$1,360$1,560
45324$960$1,060$1,320$1,710$1,880
45341$750$830$1,080$1,330$1,530
45344$760$840$1,090$1,360$1,550
45349$1,210$1,330$1,740$2,150$2,470
45368$700$770$1,000$1,240$1,430
45369$810$890$1,160$1,430$1,650
45372$810$890$1,160$1,430$1,650
45387$790$880$1,090$1,420$1,550
45501$810$890$1,160$1,430$1,650
45502$890$980$1,280$1,580$1,810
45503$860$950$1,240$1,530$1,760
45504$840$920$1,210$1,500$1,720
45505$780$860$1,120$1,380$1,590
45506$850$930$1,220$1,510$1,730

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Clark County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $83,700 (FY2025: $86,500, −3.2%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$18,450
+1.4%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$30,700
+1.3%
$35,100
+1.4%
$39,500
+1.4%
$43,850
+1.4%
$47,400
+1.4%
$50,900
+1.4%
$54,400
+1.4%
$57,900
+1.4%
Low income (80%)$49,150
+1.4%
$56,150
+1.4%
$63,150
+1.4%
$70,150
+1.4%
$75,800
+1.4%
$81,400
+1.4%
$87,000
+1.3%
$92,600
+1.4%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Ohio