Ohio Fair Market Rents 2027 by County
Two-bedroom FMRs in Ohio range from $1,003 to $1,607 a month (FY2027, effective October 1, 2026). Highest: Union County.
Most affordable counties to rent in Ohio (rent vs. renter income) →
| County | 1 BR | 2 BR | 3 BR | 2 BR vs FY2026 | 80% limit, 4 people |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adams County | $849 | $1,003 | $1,251 | +3.1% | $70,150 |
| Allen County | $901 | $1,179 | $1,418 | +6.4% | $70,300 |
| Ashland County | $846 | $1,003 | $1,340 | +3.1% | $71,900 |
| Ashtabula County | $810 | $1,003 | $1,225 | −3.3% | $70,150 |
| Athens County | $992 | $1,129 | $1,415 | +3.4% | $71,100 |
| Auglaize County | $777 | $1,016 | $1,407 | +1.6% | $84,700 |
| Belmont County | $822 | $1,009 | $1,300 | +1.8% | $63,100 |
| Brown County | $849 | $1,030 | $1,425 | +2.2% | $70,150 |
| Butler County | $1,128 | $1,442 | $1,897 | +6.6% | $87,900 |
| Carroll County | $827 | $1,049 | $1,327 | −3.4% | $72,300 |
| Champaign County | $830 | $1,047 | $1,361 | +0.1% | $75,750 |
| Clark County | $887 | $1,160 | $1,434 | +4.9% | $70,150 |
| Clermont County | $1,128 | $1,442 | $1,897 | +6.6% | $87,900 |
| Clinton County | $843 | $1,071 | $1,386 | +4.1% | $74,300 |
| Columbiana County | $793 | $1,003 | $1,290 | +3.1% | $70,150 |
| Coshocton County | $878 | $1,003 | $1,248 | +3.1% | $70,150 |
| Crawford County | $841 | $1,003 | $1,322 | +3.1% | $70,150 |
| Cuyahoga County | $1,050 | $1,274 | $1,628 | −0.4% | $84,000 |
| Darke County | $832 | $1,003 | $1,350 | +3.1% | $70,250 |
| Defiance County | $851 | $1,017 | $1,215 | +3.8% | $75,350 |
| Delaware County | $1,346 | $1,602 | $1,909 | +12.0% | $89,200 |
| Erie County | $977 | $1,221 | $1,531 | +10.4% | $84,000 |
| Fairfield County | $1,346 | $1,602 | $1,909 | +12.0% | $89,200 |
| Fayette County | $874 | $1,017 | $1,302 | +2.5% | $70,500 |
| Franklin County | $1,346 | $1,602 | $1,909 | +12.0% | $89,200 |
| Fulton County | $875 | $1,145 | $1,461 | +6.4% | $76,300 |
| Gallia County | $898 | $1,003 | $1,320 | +3.1% | $70,150 |
| Geauga County | $1,050 | $1,274 | $1,628 | −0.4% | $84,000 |
| Greene County | $1,008 | $1,248 | $1,623 | −2.0% | $82,400 |
| Guernsey County | $767 | $1,003 | $1,339 | +3.1% | $70,150 |
| Hamilton County | $1,128 | $1,442 | $1,897 | +6.6% | $87,900 |
| Hancock County | $909 | $1,189 | $1,546 | +5.5% | $82,700 |
| Hardin County | $878 | $1,003 | $1,288 | +3.1% | $70,150 |
| Harrison County | $767 | $1,003 | $1,333 | +3.1% | $70,150 |
| Henry County | $816 | $1,011 | $1,350 | +3.0% | $76,550 |
| Highland County | $902 | $1,003 | $1,195 | +3.1% | $70,150 |
| Hocking County | $848 | $1,018 | $1,386 | +4.6% | $70,150 |
| Holmes County | $767 | $1,003 | $1,250 | +3.1% | $77,700 |
| Huron County | $789 | $1,003 | $1,258 | +3.1% | $70,150 |
| Jackson County | $772 | $1,003 | $1,246 | +3.1% | $70,150 |
| Jefferson County | $776 | $1,007 | $1,298 | +3.5% | $70,150 |
| Knox County | $927 | $1,136 | $1,444 | +5.4% | $76,000 |
| Lake County | $1,050 | $1,274 | $1,628 | −0.4% | $84,000 |
| Lawrence County | $864 | $1,006 | $1,287 | +3.4% | $66,650 |
| Licking County | $1,346 | $1,602 | $1,909 | +12.0% | $89,200 |
| Logan County | $813 | $1,064 | $1,268 | +3.6% | $75,350 |
| Lorain County | $1,050 | $1,274 | $1,628 | −0.4% | $84,000 |
| Lucas County | $875 | $1,145 | $1,461 | +6.4% | $76,300 |
| Madison County | $1,346 | $1,602 | $1,909 | +12.0% | $89,200 |
| Mahoning County | $801 | $1,003 | $1,295 | +3.1% | $70,150 |
| Marion County | $828 | $1,083 | $1,290 | +1.8% | $70,150 |
| Medina County | $1,050 | $1,274 | $1,628 | −0.4% | $84,000 |
| Meigs County | $767 | $1,003 | $1,195 | +3.1% | $70,150 |
| Mercer County | $807 | $1,008 | $1,258 | +2.1% | $81,900 |
| Miami County | $1,008 | $1,248 | $1,623 | −2.0% | $82,400 |
| Monroe County | $767 | $1,003 | $1,313 | +3.1% | $70,150 |
| Montgomery County | $1,008 | $1,248 | $1,623 | −2.0% | $82,400 |
| Morgan County | $888 | $1,003 | $1,195 | +3.1% | $70,150 |
| Morrow County | $1,346 | $1,602 | $1,909 | +12.0% | $89,200 |
| Muskingum County | $867 | $1,003 | $1,355 | +3.1% | $70,150 |
| Noble County | $767 | $1,003 | $1,309 | +2.0% | $74,950 |
| Ottawa County | $924 | $1,209 | $1,441 | +9.3% | $82,150 |
| Paulding County | $767 | $1,003 | $1,319 | +3.1% | $72,700 |
| Perry County | $859 | $1,006 | $1,267 | +3.4% | $70,150 |
| Pickaway County | $1,346 | $1,602 | $1,909 | +12.0% | $89,200 |
| Pike County | $825 | $1,079 | $1,300 | +10.6% | $70,150 |
| Portage County | $952 | $1,231 | $1,474 | −2.9% | $77,700 |
| Preble County | $767 | $1,003 | $1,332 | +3.1% | $72,150 |
| Putnam County | $837 | $1,095 | $1,305 | +4.0% | $87,050 |
| Richland County | $822 | $1,035 | $1,370 | +6.4% | $74,000 |
| Ross County | $920 | $1,093 | $1,399 | +3.4% | $70,900 |
| Sandusky County | $838 | $1,003 | $1,233 | +3.1% | $70,150 |
| Scioto County | $817 | $1,003 | $1,347 | +3.1% | $70,150 |
| Seneca County | $808 | $1,057 | $1,267 | +5.0% | $70,150 |
| Shelby County | $823 | $1,076 | $1,446 | +4.2% | $76,800 |
| Stark County | $827 | $1,049 | $1,327 | −3.4% | $72,300 |
| Summit County | $952 | $1,231 | $1,474 | −2.9% | $77,700 |
| Trumbull County | $801 | $1,003 | $1,295 | +3.1% | $70,150 |
| Tuscarawas County | $845 | $1,106 | $1,373 | +8.1% | $70,150 |
| Union County | $1,228 | $1,607 | $1,915 | +12.1% | $106,800 |
| Van Wert County | $795 | $1,003 | $1,261 | +3.1% | $71,350 |
| Vinton County | $767 | $1,003 | $1,195 | +3.1% | $70,150 |
| Warren County | $1,128 | $1,442 | $1,897 | +6.6% | $87,900 |
| Washington County | $814 | $1,003 | $1,359 | +3.1% | $70,150 |
| Wayne County | $846 | $1,082 | $1,310 | +3.9% | $71,300 |
| Williams County | $780 | $1,003 | $1,294 | +3.1% | $70,150 |
| Wood County | $875 | $1,145 | $1,461 | +6.4% | $76,300 |
| Wyandot County | $789 | $1,005 | $1,302 | +3.3% | $71,700 |
Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details. Where HUD splits a county into several FMR areas (towns in New England), the table shows the most populous area.