Allen County, OH: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1792-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9011-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$70,30080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$85,700Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Allen County is $1,179 a month, up 6.4% from $1,108 in FY2026. Allen County belongs to the Lima, OH MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Allen County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$895$839+6.7%$806 – $984
1 bedroom$901$844+6.8%$811 – $991
2 bedrooms$1,179$1,108+6.4%$1,062 – $1,296
3 bedrooms$1,418$1,338+6.0%$1,277 – $1,559
4 bedrooms$1,571$1,493+5.2%$1,414 – $1,728

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Allen County that is typically $1,062 to $1,296 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$39,864median income of renter households
$922Median gross rent, all units
28%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
41%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $39,864 can afford about $997 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,179 is $182 (18.3%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $47,160 a year under the 30% rule, or $42,444 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Allen County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$922 ±$24
Median income of renter households$39,864 ±$2,919
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)41.0% ±3.8
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)20.4% ±2.6
Renter households (where the share can be computed)12,464

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$703$922+31.2%
Median renter household income$29,039$39,864+37.3%
Renters paying 30%+ of income46.4%41.0%−5.4 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,000 to $1,280 depending on the ZIP code.

All 23 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
43310$900$910$1,150$1,390$1,540
45801$870$880$1,150$1,380$1,530
45802$900$900$1,180$1,420$1,570
45804$910$920$1,200$1,440$1,600
45805$920$920$1,210$1,460$1,610
45806$970$980$1,280$1,580$1,760
45807$930$940$1,230$1,480$1,640
45808$960$960$1,260$1,520$1,680
45809$930$940$1,230$1,480$1,640
45810$880$880$1,020$1,340$1,530
45812$950$950$1,090$1,400$1,570
45817$780$800$1,040$1,340$1,530
45820$900$910$1,190$1,430$1,590
45830$910$920$1,200$1,440$1,600
45833$830$840$1,080$1,320$1,450
45844$760$770$1,000$1,210$1,350
45850$960$970$1,250$1,520$1,690
45854$810$810$1,070$1,280$1,440
45877$880$890$1,160$1,380$1,540
45887$870$880$1,150$1,400$1,550
45894$880$900$1,140$1,430$1,540
45895$810$820$1,070$1,480$1,690
45896$900$900$1,170$1,470$1,650

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Allen County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $85,700 (FY2025: $92,800, −7.7%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$18,450
−5.1%
$21,640
−2.5%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$30,800
−4.8%
$35,200
−4.9%
$39,600
−4.9%
$43,950
−5.0%
$47,500
−4.9%
$51,000
−4.9%
$54,500
−5.0%
$58,050
−4.9%
Low income (80%)$49,250
−4.9%
$56,250
−5.0%
$63,300
−5.0%
$70,300
−5.0%
$76,000
−4.9%
$81,600
−5.0%
$87,250
−5.0%
$92,850
−5.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Ohio