Erie County, OH: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,2212-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9771-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$84,00080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$105,300Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Erie County is $1,221 a month, up 10.4% from $1,106 in FY2026. Erie County belongs to the Erie County, OH HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Erie County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$927$854+8.5%$835 – $1,019
1 bedroom$977$886+10.3%$880 – $1,074
2 bedrooms$1,221$1,106+10.4%$1,099 – $1,343
3 bedrooms$1,531$1,384+10.6%$1,378 – $1,684
4 bedrooms$1,702$1,557+9.3%$1,532 – $1,872

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Erie County that is typically $1,099 to $1,343 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$43,131median income of renter households
$933Median gross rent, all units
26%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
43%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $43,131 can afford about $1,078 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,221 is $143 (13.2%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $48,840 a year under the 30% rule, or $43,956 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Erie County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$933 ±$23
Median income of renter households$43,131 ±$5,816
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)42.6% ±4.1
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)24.9% ±3.9
Renter households (where the share can be computed)8,329

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$756$933+23.4%
Median renter household income$34,235$43,131+26.0%
Renters paying 30%+ of income42.6%42.6%+0.0 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,000 to $1,390 depending on the ZIP code.

All 15 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
43438$930$980$1,220$1,530$1,700
43464$770$830$1,000$1,250$1,410
44089$1,040$1,130$1,390$1,760$1,930
44811$770$810$1,000$1,250$1,410
44814$990$1,040$1,300$1,630$1,810
44816$930$980$1,220$1,530$1,700
44824$940$990$1,240$1,550$1,730
44826$870$890$1,120$1,410$1,660
44839$920$970$1,210$1,520$1,690
44846$1,030$1,080$1,350$1,700$1,900
44847$940$950$1,210$1,510$1,820
44857$780$800$1,000$1,260$1,530
44870$950$1,000$1,250$1,570$1,740
44871$930$980$1,220$1,530$1,700
44889$970$1,000$1,260$1,580$1,860

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Erie County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $105,300 (FY2025: $95,500, +10.3%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$22,050
+9.7%
$25,200
+9.8%
$28,350
+6.4%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$36,750
+9.9%
$42,000
+9.9%
$47,250
+9.9%
$52,500
+9.9%
$56,700
+9.9%
$60,900
+9.9%
$65,100
+9.9%
$69,300
+9.9%
Low income (80%)$58,800
+9.9%
$67,200
+9.9%
$75,600
+9.9%
$84,000
+9.9%
$90,750
+9.9%
$97,450
+9.9%
$104,200
+10.0%
$110,900
+10.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Ohio