Ashland County, OH: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0032-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8461-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$71,90080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$89,900Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Ashland County is $1,003 a month, up 3.1% from $973 in FY2026. Ashland County belongs to the Ashland County, OH FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Ashland County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$758$677+12.0%$683 – $833
1 bedroom$846$779+8.6%$762 – $930
2 bedrooms$1,003$973+3.1%$903 – $1,103
3 bedrooms$1,340$1,280+4.7%$1,206 – $1,474
4 bedrooms$1,443$1,472−2.0%$1,299 – $1,587

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Ashland County that is typically $903 to $1,103 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$38,675median income of renter households
$888Median gross rent, all units
28%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
43%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $38,675 can afford about $967 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,003 is $36 (3.7%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $40,120 a year under the 30% rule, or $36,108 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Ashland County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$888 ±$37
Median income of renter households$38,675 ±$3,787
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)42.5% ±6.8
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)24.2% ±6.3
Renter households (where the share can be computed)4,121

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$725$888+22.5%
Median renter household income$34,715$38,675+11.4%
Renters paying 30%+ of income33.9%42.5%+8.6 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Ashland County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $89,900 (FY2025: $88,500, +1.6%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$18,900
+1.6%
$21,640
+1.8%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$31,500
+1.6%
$36,000
+1.7%
$40,500
+1.6%
$44,950
+1.6%
$48,550
+1.6%
$52,150
+1.6%
$55,750
+1.5%
$59,350
+1.5%
Low income (80%)$50,350
+1.5%
$57,550
+1.6%
$64,750
+1.6%
$71,900
+1.6%
$77,700
+1.6%
$83,450
+1.6%
$89,200
+1.6%
$94,950
+1.6%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Ohio