Union County, OH: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,6072-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,2281-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$106,80080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$146,700Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Union County is $1,607 a month, up 12.1% from $1,433 in FY2026. Union County belongs to the Union County, OH HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Union County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,119$1,113+0.5%$1,008 – $1,230
1 bedroom$1,228$1,125+9.2%$1,106 – $1,350
2 bedrooms$1,607$1,433+12.1%$1,447 – $1,767
3 bedrooms$1,915$1,718+11.5%$1,724 – $2,106
4 bedrooms$2,112$1,897+11.3%$1,901 – $2,323

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Union County that is typically $1,447 to $1,767 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$58,750median income of renter households
$1,247Median gross rent, all units
25%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
35%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $58,750 can afford about $1,469 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,607 is $138 (9.4%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $64,280 a year under the 30% rule, or $57,852 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Union County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,247 ±$62
Median income of renter households$58,750 ±$6,827
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)34.6% ±6.5
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)12.2% ±3.3
Renter households (where the share can be computed)4,811

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$982$1,247+27.0%
Median renter household income$52,500$58,750+11.9%
Renters paying 30%+ of income34.1%34.6%+0.5 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,100 to $2,180 depending on the ZIP code.

All 21 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
43007$1,150$1,260$1,640$1,950$2,160
43015$1,260$1,350$1,610$1,920$2,180
43016$1,700$1,820$2,180$2,600$2,950
43017$1,540$1,650$1,970$2,350$2,670
43029$1,040$1,140$1,460$1,780$1,970
43036$1,010$1,020$1,290$1,550$1,710
43040$1,110$1,220$1,590$1,890$2,090
43045$1,170$1,280$1,670$2,000$2,200
43060$1,010$1,020$1,290$1,640$1,780
43061$1,030$1,110$1,340$1,600$1,810
43064$1,370$1,490$1,880$2,240$2,500
43067$1,250$1,370$1,790$2,130$2,350
43077$960$1,000$1,310$1,560$1,720
43084$1,010$1,020$1,290$1,550$1,710
43302$1,010$1,020$1,290$1,550$1,710
43319$1,010$1,070$1,390$1,680$1,850
43340$1,010$1,020$1,290$1,550$1,710
43342$920$930$1,210$1,440$1,590
43344$770$840$1,100$1,310$1,450
43345$1,190$1,200$1,460$1,810$2,020
43358$1,020$1,070$1,390$1,660$1,830

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Union County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $146,700 (FY2025: $128,200, +14.4%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$29,650
+10.0%
$33,850
+9.9%
$38,100
+10.0%
$42,300
+10.0%
$45,700
+10.0%
$49,100
+10.0%
$52,500
+7.9%
$55,850
+3.1%
Very low income (50%)$49,350
+9.9%
$56,400
+9.9%
$63,450
+10.0%
$70,500
+10.0%
$76,150
+10.0%
$81,800
+9.9%
$87,450
+10.0%
$93,100
+10.0%
Low income (80%)$74,800
+4.2%
$85,450
+4.1%
$96,150
+4.2%
$106,800
+4.1%
$115,350
+4.1%
$123,900
+4.1%
$132,450
+4.1%
$141,000
+4.1%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Ohio