Trumbull County, OH: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0032-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8011-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$70,15080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$81,900Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Trumbull County is $1,003 a month, up 3.1% from $973 in FY2026. Trumbull County belongs to the Youngstown-Warren, OH MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Trumbull County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$755$735+2.7%$680 – $830
1 bedroom$801$771+3.9%$721 – $881
2 bedrooms$1,003$973+3.1%$903 – $1,103
3 bedrooms$1,295$1,270+2.0%$1,166 – $1,424
4 bedrooms$1,374$1,345+2.2%$1,237 – $1,511

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Trumbull County that is typically $903 to $1,103 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$31,565median income of renter households
$797Median gross rent, all units
30%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
47%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $31,565 can afford about $789 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,003 is $214 (27.1%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $40,120 a year under the 30% rule, or $36,108 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Trumbull County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$797 ±$16
Median income of renter households$31,565 ±$1,306
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)47.1% ±2.9
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)22.0% ±2.0
Renter households (where the share can be computed)22,748

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$677$797+17.7%
Median renter household income$25,745$31,565+22.6%
Renters paying 30%+ of income50.4%47.1%−3.3 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,000 to $1,230 depending on the ZIP code.

All 68 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
44062$740$830$1,010$1,290$1,390
44076$710$810$1,000$1,240$1,400
44093$700$810$1,000$1,230$1,400
44231$750$810$1,040$1,260$1,380
44288$890$950$1,230$1,470$1,620
44401$760$800$1,000$1,300$1,370
44402$770$810$1,020$1,320$1,390
44403$760$800$1,000$1,300$1,370
44404$800$850$1,060$1,370$1,450
44405$790$840$1,050$1,360$1,440
44406$780$820$1,030$1,330$1,410
44408$770$800$1,000$1,290$1,330
44410$760$800$1,000$1,300$1,370
44412$730$780$1,010$1,220$1,330
44416$760$800$1,000$1,300$1,370
44417$750$800$1,000$1,290$1,380
44418$790$840$1,040$1,350$1,430
44420$760$810$1,010$1,300$1,380
44422$760$800$1,000$1,300$1,370
44424$800$850$1,060$1,370$1,450
44425$770$810$1,020$1,320$1,400
44428$750$800$1,000$1,290$1,380
44429$790$840$1,050$1,350$1,440
44430$760$800$1,000$1,300$1,370
44436$760$800$1,000$1,300$1,370
44437$760$800$1,000$1,300$1,370
44438$760$800$1,000$1,300$1,370
44439$750$820$1,010$1,290$1,380
44440$760$800$1,000$1,300$1,370
44442$760$800$1,000$1,300$1,370
44443$760$800$1,000$1,300$1,370
44444$750$800$1,000$1,290$1,370
44446$760$800$1,000$1,300$1,370
44449$740$790$1,000$1,260$1,350
44450$760$800$1,000$1,300$1,370
44451$760$800$1,010$1,290$1,370
44452$760$800$1,000$1,300$1,370
44453$760$800$1,000$1,300$1,370
44454$770$810$1,020$1,330$1,410
44460$780$800$1,000$1,290$1,330
44470$760$800$1,000$1,300$1,370
44471$800$850$1,060$1,370$1,450
44473$910$970$1,210$1,560$1,660
44481$760$800$1,000$1,300$1,370
44483$810$850$1,070$1,380$1,470
44484$850$900$1,130$1,460$1,550
44485$770$810$1,020$1,320$1,400
44490$790$820$1,040$1,340$1,390
44491$790$850$1,060$1,360$1,450
44501$760$800$1,000$1,300$1,370
44502$850$900$1,130$1,460$1,550
44503$760$800$1,000$1,300$1,370
44504$760$800$1,000$1,300$1,370
44505$760$800$1,000$1,300$1,370
44506$760$800$1,000$1,300$1,370
44507$780$820$1,030$1,330$1,410
44509$770$810$1,020$1,320$1,400
44510$760$800$1,000$1,300$1,370
44511$760$810$1,010$1,300$1,380
44512$770$810$1,020$1,320$1,400
44513$760$800$1,000$1,300$1,370
44514$880$930$1,170$1,510$1,600
44515$760$800$1,000$1,300$1,370
44555$820$870$1,090$1,420$1,500
44601$710$790$1,000$1,270$1,360
44609$760$800$1,000$1,290$1,350
44619$780$800$1,000$1,290$1,330
44672$900$950$1,190$1,540$1,630

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Trumbull County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $81,900 (FY2025: $75,500, +8.5%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$18,450
+3.1%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$30,700
+2.8%
$35,100
+2.9%
$39,500
+3.0%
$43,850
+2.9%
$47,400
+2.9%
$50,900
+2.9%
$54,400
+2.9%
$57,900
+2.9%
Low income (80%)$49,150
+2.9%
$56,150
+2.9%
$63,150
+2.9%
$70,150
+2.9%
$75,800
+2.9%
$81,400
+2.9%
$87,000
+2.9%
$92,600
+2.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Ohio