Hancock County, OH: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1892-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9091-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$82,70080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$105,900Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Hancock County is $1,189 a month, up 5.5% from $1,127 in FY2026. Hancock County belongs to the Hancock County, OH FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Hancock County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$828$777+6.6%$746 – $910
1 bedroom$909$859+5.8%$819 – $999
2 bedrooms$1,189$1,127+5.5%$1,071 – $1,307
3 bedrooms$1,546$1,484+4.2%$1,392 – $1,700
4 bedrooms$1,752$1,693+3.5%$1,577 – $1,927

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Hancock County that is typically $1,071 to $1,307 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$44,377median income of renter households
$979Median gross rent, all units
26%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
37%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $44,377 can afford about $1,109 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,189 is $80 (7.2%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $47,560 a year under the 30% rule, or $42,804 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Hancock County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$979 ±$65
Median income of renter households$44,377 ±$3,421
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)36.7% ±5.4
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)19.1% ±4.3
Renter households (where the share can be computed)8,771

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$768$979+27.5%
Median renter household income$35,336$44,377+25.6%
Renters paying 30%+ of income37.5%36.7%−0.8 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Hancock County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $105,900 (FY2025: $94,000, +12.7%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$21,700
+9.9%
$24,800
+9.7%
$27,900
+4.7%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$36,150
+9.9%
$41,350
+10.0%
$46,500
+9.9%
$51,700
+10.0%
$55,850
+9.9%
$60,000
+10.0%
$64,100
+9.9%
$68,250
+10.0%
Low income (80%)$57,900
+10.0%
$66,200
+10.0%
$74,450
+10.0%
$82,700
+10.0%
$89,350
+10.0%
$95,950
+10.0%
$102,550
+10.0%
$109,200
+10.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Ohio