Belmont County, OH: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits
Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).
The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Belmont County is $1,009 a month, up 1.8% from $991 in FY2026. Belmont County belongs to the Wheeling, WV-OH MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.
Fair market rent in Belmont County by bedroom count
| Unit size | FY2027 FMR | FY2026 FMR | Change | Payment standard range (90–110%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $703 | $683 | +2.9% | $633 – $773 |
| 1 bedroom | $822 | $816 | +0.7% | $740 – $904 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,009 | $991 | +1.8% | $909 – $1,109 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,300 | $1,277 | +1.8% | $1,170 – $1,430 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,436 | $1,413 | +1.6% | $1,293 – $1,579 |
Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.
What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?
The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Belmont County that is typically $909 to $1,109 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.
Can local renters afford the fair market rent?
At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $29,878 can afford about $747 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,009 is $262 (35.1%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $40,360 a year under the 30% rule, or $36,324 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.
| Belmont County, ACS 2020–2024 | Estimate ± MOE |
|---|---|
| Median gross rent (rent + utilities) | $793 ±$34 |
| Median income of renter households | $29,878 ±$3,462 |
| Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened) | 46.8% ±4.7 |
| Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened) | 23.7% ±3.8 |
| Renter households (where the share can be computed) | 5,762 |
Change since 2015–2019
| ACS 2015–2019 | ACS 2020–2024 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median gross rent | $629 | $793 | +26.1% |
| Median renter household income | $28,555 | $29,878 | +4.6% |
| Renters paying 30%+ of income | 38.9% | 46.8% | +7.9 pts |
Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)
In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,000 to $1,330 depending on the ZIP code.
All 49 ZIP codes in this FMR area
| ZIP | 0 BR | 1 BR | 2 BR | 3 BR | 4 BR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26003 | $770 | $900 | $1,100 | $1,420 | $1,570 |
| 26031 | $700 | $820 | $1,000 | $1,290 | $1,430 |
| 26032 | $760 | $770 | $1,000 | $1,290 | $1,500 |
| 26033 | $770 | $850 | $1,040 | $1,330 | $1,430 |
| 26036 | $860 | $960 | $1,180 | $1,510 | $1,660 |
| 26038 | $730 | $860 | $1,050 | $1,350 | $1,490 |
| 26039 | $730 | $850 | $1,030 | $1,330 | $1,460 |
| 26040 | $700 | $820 | $1,000 | $1,290 | $1,430 |
| 26041 | $720 | $850 | $1,040 | $1,340 | $1,480 |
| 26055 | $740 | $830 | $1,010 | $1,320 | $1,390 |
| 26059 | $740 | $860 | $1,060 | $1,370 | $1,510 |
| 26060 | $810 | $940 | $1,160 | $1,490 | $1,650 |
| 26070 | $770 | $770 | $1,000 | $1,290 | $1,510 |
| 26074 | $810 | $970 | $1,170 | $1,500 | $1,690 |
| 26155 | $750 | $840 | $1,000 | $1,310 | $1,360 |
| 43713 | $700 | $820 | $1,000 | $1,290 | $1,430 |
| 43716 | $780 | $810 | $1,050 | $1,370 | $1,400 |
| 43718 | $930 | $1,080 | $1,330 | $1,710 | $1,890 |
| 43719 | $700 | $820 | $1,000 | $1,290 | $1,430 |
| 43747 | $730 | $790 | $1,000 | $1,300 | $1,370 |
| 43759 | $780 | $910 | $1,120 | $1,440 | $1,590 |
| 43773 | $830 | $840 | $1,090 | $1,450 | $1,670 |
| 43901 | $890 | $920 | $1,180 | $1,530 | $1,730 |
| 43902 | $820 | $890 | $1,130 | $1,460 | $1,540 |
| 43905 | $740 | $870 | $1,070 | $1,380 | $1,530 |
| 43906 | $700 | $820 | $1,000 | $1,290 | $1,430 |
| 43909 | $710 | $830 | $1,010 | $1,300 | $1,440 |
| 43912 | $700 | $820 | $1,000 | $1,290 | $1,430 |
| 43916 | $700 | $820 | $1,000 | $1,290 | $1,430 |
| 43917 | $760 | $790 | $1,010 | $1,300 | $1,510 |
| 43927 | $700 | $820 | $1,000 | $1,290 | $1,430 |
| 43928 | $800 | $940 | $1,160 | $1,490 | $1,650 |
| 43933 | $770 | $900 | $1,100 | $1,420 | $1,570 |
| 43934 | $700 | $820 | $1,000 | $1,290 | $1,430 |
| 43935 | $700 | $820 | $1,000 | $1,290 | $1,430 |
| 43937 | $700 | $820 | $1,000 | $1,290 | $1,430 |
| 43940 | $700 | $820 | $1,000 | $1,290 | $1,430 |
| 43942 | $700 | $810 | $1,000 | $1,290 | $1,420 |
| 43943 | $770 | $770 | $1,000 | $1,290 | $1,510 |
| 43947 | $700 | $820 | $1,000 | $1,290 | $1,430 |
| 43950 | $770 | $900 | $1,110 | $1,430 | $1,580 |
| 43951 | $790 | $920 | $1,140 | $1,470 | $1,620 |
| 43967 | $870 | $1,010 | $1,250 | $1,610 | $1,770 |
| 43971 | $740 | $790 | $1,000 | $1,290 | $1,470 |
| 43972 | $770 | $900 | $1,110 | $1,430 | $1,580 |
| 43973 | $810 | $820 | $1,070 | $1,430 | $1,530 |
| 43977 | $820 | $950 | $1,170 | $1,510 | $1,670 |
| 43983 | $790 | $880 | $1,100 | $1,440 | $1,570 |
| 43985 | $820 | $950 | $1,170 | $1,510 | $1,670 |
Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).
HUD income limits for Belmont County (FY2026)
Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $78,900 (FY2025: $82,100, −3.9%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.
| Household size | 1 person | 2 people | 3 people | 4 people | 5 people | 6 people | 7 people | 8 people |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Extremely low income (30%) | $16,600 −4.0% | $21,640 +2.3% | $27,320 +2.5% | $33,000 +2.6% | $38,680 +2.7% | $44,360 +2.8% | $48,950 +0.6% | $52,100 −3.8% |
| Very low income (50%) | $27,650 −3.8% | $31,600 −3.8% | $35,550 −3.8% | $39,450 −3.9% | $42,650 −3.8% | $45,800 −3.9% | $48,950 −3.9% | $52,100 −3.9% |
| Low income (80%) | $44,200 −3.9% | $50,500 −4.0% | $56,800 −4.0% | $63,100 −4.0% | $68,150 −4.0% | $73,200 −4.0% | $78,250 −4.0% | $83,300 −4.0% |
The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.
Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.
Other counties in Ohio
- Adams County
- Allen County
- Ashland County
- Ashtabula County
- Athens County
- Auglaize County
- Brown County
- Butler County
- Carroll County
- Champaign County
- Clark County
- Clermont County
- Clinton County
- Columbiana County
- Coshocton County
- Crawford County
- Cuyahoga County
- Darke County
- Defiance County
- Delaware County
- Erie County
- Fairfield County
- Fayette County
- Franklin County
- Fulton County
- Gallia County
- Geauga County
- Greene County
- Guernsey County
- Hamilton County
- Hancock County
- Hardin County
- Harrison County
- Henry County
- Highland County
- Hocking County
- Holmes County
- Huron County
- Jackson County
- Jefferson County
- Knox County
- Lake County
- Lawrence County
- Licking County
- Logan County
- Lorain County
- Lucas County
- Madison County
- Mahoning County
- Marion County
- Medina County
- Meigs County
- Mercer County
- Miami County
- Monroe County
- Montgomery County
- Morgan County
- Morrow County
- Muskingum County
- Noble County
- Ottawa County
- Paulding County
- Perry County
- Pickaway County
- Pike County
- Portage County
- Preble County
- Putnam County
- Richland County
- Ross County
- Sandusky County
- Scioto County
- Seneca County
- Shelby County
- Stark County
- Summit County
- Trumbull County
- Tuscarawas County
- Union County
- Van Wert County
- Vinton County
- Warren County
- Washington County
- Wayne County
- Williams County
- Wood County
- Wyandot County