Wood County, OH: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1452-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8751-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$76,30080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$95,400Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Wood County is $1,145 a month, up 6.4% from $1,076 in FY2026. Wood County belongs to the Toledo, OH MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Wood County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$822$769+6.9%$740 – $904
1 bedroom$875$820+6.7%$788 – $962
2 bedrooms$1,145$1,076+6.4%$1,031 – $1,259
3 bedrooms$1,461$1,380+5.9%$1,315 – $1,607
4 bedrooms$1,558$1,454+7.2%$1,403 – $1,713

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Wood County that is typically $1,031 to $1,259 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$43,722median income of renter households
$972Median gross rent, all units
27%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
44%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $43,722 can afford about $1,093 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,145 is $52 (4.8%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $45,800 a year under the 30% rule, or $41,220 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Wood County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$972 ±$25
Median income of renter households$43,722 ±$3,113
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)43.7% ±3.7
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)23.3% ±2.8
Renter households (where the share can be computed)18,144

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$800$972+21.5%
Median renter household income$35,921$43,722+21.7%
Renters paying 30%+ of income41.8%43.7%+1.9 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,000 to $1,720 depending on the ZIP code.

All 77 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
43402$840$890$1,170$1,490$1,590
43403$840$890$1,170$1,490$1,590
43406$720$770$1,000$1,280$1,360
43412$860$900$1,190$1,480$1,710
43413$870$920$1,210$1,540$1,650
43414$840$890$1,170$1,490$1,590
43430$820$870$1,140$1,370$1,790
43431$700$840$1,000$1,250$1,320
43434$790$840$1,100$1,400$1,500
43437$870$920$1,210$1,540$1,650
43441$840$890$1,170$1,490$1,590
43443$920$980$1,280$1,630$1,740
43445$860$920$1,200$1,450$1,870
43447$920$980$1,280$1,620$1,810
43450$1,180$1,250$1,640$2,090$2,230
43451$750$800$1,050$1,340$1,430
43457$750$830$1,050$1,330$1,420
43460$780$830$1,080$1,380$1,470
43462$830$880$1,150$1,470$1,560
43463$720$770$1,000$1,280$1,360
43465$840$890$1,170$1,490$1,590
43466$960$1,020$1,340$1,710$1,820
43467$760$810$1,040$1,310$1,410
43469$730$830$1,000$1,250$1,530
43502$720$770$1,000$1,280$1,490
43504$750$810$1,060$1,350$1,450
43511$1,240$1,310$1,720$2,200$2,340
43515$740$790$1,030$1,310$1,490
43516$850$860$1,060$1,420$1,750
43521$720$770$1,000$1,280$1,360
43522$870$930$1,210$1,540$1,650
43525$850$900$1,180$1,510$1,610
43528$960$1,020$1,330$1,700$1,810
43529$860$920$1,200$1,530$1,630
43532$930$940$1,160$1,550$1,920
43533$740$790$1,030$1,310$1,400
43537$950$1,010$1,320$1,680$1,800
43540$900$960$1,260$1,610$1,710
43541$1,240$1,310$1,720$2,200$2,340
43542$1,030$1,100$1,440$1,840$1,960
43545$820$820$1,020$1,360$1,700
43547$870$910$1,160$1,500$1,690
43551$1,070$1,140$1,490$1,900$2,030
43552$840$890$1,170$1,490$1,590
43553$800$860$1,120$1,430$1,520
43557$880$900$1,160$1,490$1,540
43558$800$850$1,110$1,420$1,510
43560$940$1,000$1,310$1,670$1,780
43565$840$890$1,170$1,490$1,590
43566$1,130$1,210$1,580$2,020$2,150
43567$720$770$1,000$1,280$1,490
43569$730$770$1,010$1,290$1,370
43570$810$830$1,070$1,380$1,410
43571$780$830$1,080$1,380$1,470
43604$720$770$1,000$1,280$1,360
43605$830$890$1,160$1,480$1,580
43606$840$890$1,170$1,490$1,590
43607$780$830$1,080$1,380$1,470
43608$750$800$1,040$1,330$1,410
43609$830$880$1,150$1,470$1,560
43610$820$870$1,140$1,460$1,550
43611$790$840$1,100$1,400$1,500
43612$870$920$1,210$1,540$1,650
43613$800$860$1,120$1,430$1,520
43614$770$820$1,070$1,370$1,460
43615$930$990$1,300$1,660$1,770
43616$790$840$1,100$1,400$1,500
43617$940$1,000$1,310$1,670$1,780
43619$760$810$1,060$1,350$1,440
43620$720$770$1,000$1,280$1,360
43623$820$870$1,140$1,460$1,550
43635$830$880$1,150$1,470$1,560
44817$780$840$1,090$1,400$1,530
44830$750$780$1,020$1,340$1,530
45858$840$920$1,210$1,570$1,780
45872$800$850$1,110$1,420$1,530
45889$810$880$1,150$1,480$1,640

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Wood County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $95,400 (FY2025: $95,200, +0.2%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$20,050
+0.5%
$22,900
+0.4%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$33,400
+0.6%
$38,200
+0.7%
$42,950
+0.6%
$47,700
+0.6%
$51,550
+0.7%
$55,350
+0.7%
$59,150
+0.6%
$63,000
+0.7%
Low income (80%)$53,450
+0.7%
$61,050
+0.6%
$68,700
+0.6%
$76,300
+0.6%
$82,450
+0.6%
$88,550
+0.6%
$94,650
+0.6%
$100,750
+0.6%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Ohio