Shelby County, OH: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0762-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8231-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$76,80080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$96,000Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Shelby County is $1,076 a month, up 4.2% from $1,033 in FY2026. Shelby County belongs to the Shelby County, OH FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Shelby County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$804$720+11.7%$724 – $884
1 bedroom$823$787+4.6%$741 – $905
2 bedrooms$1,076$1,033+4.2%$969 – $1,183
3 bedrooms$1,446$1,384+4.5%$1,302 – $1,590
4 bedrooms$1,485$1,448+2.6%$1,337 – $1,633

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Shelby County that is typically $969 to $1,183 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$45,421median income of renter households
$922Median gross rent, all units
24%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
36%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $45,421 can afford about $1,136 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,076 is $60 (5.2%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $43,040 a year under the 30% rule, or $38,736 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Shelby County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$922 ±$57
Median income of renter households$45,421 ±$4,528
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)36.1% ±6.0
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)14.2% ±3.7
Renter households (where the share can be computed)4,521

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$733$922+25.8%
Median renter household income$43,614$45,421+4.1%
Renters paying 30%+ of income31.1%36.1%+5.0 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Shelby County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $96,000 (FY2025: $96,600, −0.6%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$20,200
−0.5%
$23,050
−0.6%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$33,600
−0.7%
$38,400
−0.6%
$43,200
−0.7%
$48,000
−0.6%
$51,850
−0.7%
$55,700
−0.6%
$59,550
−0.6%
$63,400
−0.6%
Low income (80%)$53,800
−0.6%
$61,450
−0.6%
$69,150
−0.6%
$76,800
−0.6%
$82,950
−0.7%
$89,100
−0.7%
$95,250
−0.7%
$101,400
−0.6%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Ohio