Jefferson County, OH: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0072-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7761-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$70,15080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$80,600Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Jefferson County is $1,007 a month, up 3.5% from $973 in FY2026. Jefferson County belongs to the Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Jefferson County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$771$752+2.5%$694 – $848
1 bedroom$776$757+2.5%$699 – $853
2 bedrooms$1,007$973+3.5%$907 – $1,107
3 bedrooms$1,298$1,285+1.0%$1,169 – $1,427
4 bedrooms$1,514$1,482+2.2%$1,363 – $1,665

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Jefferson County that is typically $907 to $1,107 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$32,606median income of renter households
$835Median gross rent, all units
31%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
44%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $32,606 can afford about $815 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,007 is $192 (23.5%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $40,280 a year under the 30% rule, or $36,252 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Jefferson County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$835 ±$26
Median income of renter households$32,606 ±$2,746
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)44.0% ±5.7
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)22.7% ±4.5
Renter households (where the share can be computed)6,534

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$675$835+23.7%
Median renter household income$24,298$32,606+34.2%
Renters paying 30%+ of income46.7%44.0%−2.7 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,000 to $1,510 depending on the ZIP code.

All 40 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
26003$770$900$1,100$1,420$1,570
26030$770$770$1,000$1,290$1,510
26032$760$770$1,000$1,290$1,500
26034$800$800$1,040$1,340$1,560
26035$810$820$1,050$1,350$1,550
26037$770$770$1,000$1,290$1,510
26047$810$820$1,060$1,370$1,590
26050$770$770$1,000$1,290$1,510
26056$810$820$1,060$1,370$1,590
26058$790$860$1,090$1,400$1,590
26060$810$940$1,160$1,490$1,650
26062$770$770$1,000$1,290$1,510
26070$770$770$1,000$1,290$1,510
26075$820$820$1,070$1,380$1,610
43901$890$920$1,180$1,530$1,730
43903$730$780$1,000$1,290$1,430
43907$760$770$1,000$1,330$1,340
43908$760$770$1,000$1,290$1,490
43910$1,150$1,160$1,510$1,950$2,260
43913$770$770$1,000$1,290$1,510
43917$760$790$1,010$1,300$1,510
43925$1,040$1,050$1,360$1,760$2,040
43926$770$770$1,000$1,290$1,510
43930$830$850$1,080$1,400$1,530
43932$840$850$1,090$1,410$1,610
43938$900$910$1,180$1,520$1,770
43939$770$780$1,010$1,300$1,520
43941$810$820$1,060$1,370$1,590
43943$770$770$1,000$1,290$1,510
43944$870$880$1,140$1,470$1,710
43945$830$860$1,090$1,400$1,470
43948$920$920$1,200$1,550$1,800
43952$790$790$1,030$1,330$1,550
43953$860$860$1,120$1,440$1,680
43961$770$770$1,000$1,290$1,510
43963$800$810$1,050$1,350$1,580
43964$770$770$1,000$1,290$1,510
43970$810$820$1,060$1,370$1,590
43971$740$790$1,000$1,290$1,470
43986$760$770$1,000$1,330$1,340

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Jefferson County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $80,600 (FY2025: $80,200, +0.5%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$18,450
+3.1%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$30,700
+2.8%
$35,100
+2.9%
$39,500
+3.0%
$43,850
+2.9%
$47,400
+2.9%
$50,900
+2.9%
$54,400
+2.9%
$57,900
+2.9%
Low income (80%)$49,150
+2.9%
$56,150
+2.9%
$63,150
+2.9%
$70,150
+2.9%
$75,800
+2.9%
$81,400
+2.9%
$87,000
+2.9%
$92,600
+2.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Ohio