Summit County, OH: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,2312-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9521-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$77,70080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$97,100Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Summit County is $1,231 a month, down 2.9% from $1,268 in FY2026. Summit County belongs to the Akron, OH MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Summit County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$886$904−2.0%$798 – $974
1 bedroom$952$985−3.4%$857 – $1,047
2 bedrooms$1,231$1,268−2.9%$1,108 – $1,354
3 bedrooms$1,474$1,547−4.7%$1,327 – $1,621
4 bedrooms$1,618$1,681−3.7%$1,457 – $1,779

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Summit County that is typically $1,108 to $1,354 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$41,345median income of renter households
$1,026Median gross rent, all units
30%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
48%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $41,345 can afford about $1,034 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,231 is $197 (19.1%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $49,240 a year under the 30% rule, or $44,316 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Summit County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,026 ±$14
Median income of renter households$41,345 ±$1,452
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)48.3% ±2.2
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)25.6% ±1.6
Renter households (where the share can be computed)69,869

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$823$1,026+24.7%
Median renter household income$32,487$41,345+27.3%
Renters paying 30%+ of income46.4%48.3%+1.9 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,000 to $1,850 depending on the ZIP code.

All 71 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
44056$1,330$1,430$1,850$2,220$2,430
44067$1,090$1,180$1,520$1,820$2,000
44087$1,120$1,210$1,560$1,870$2,050
44141$1,160$1,310$1,590$2,040$2,180
44201$860$930$1,200$1,450$1,580
44202$1,330$1,430$1,850$2,220$2,430
44203$780$840$1,090$1,310$1,430
44210$880$940$1,220$1,460$1,600
44211$910$970$1,260$1,510$1,660
44216$720$780$1,000$1,210$1,320
44221$980$1,050$1,360$1,630$1,790
44222$880$940$1,220$1,460$1,600
44223$920$990$1,280$1,530$1,680
44224$1,060$1,140$1,470$1,760$1,930
44230$720$810$1,030$1,250$1,460
44231$750$810$1,040$1,260$1,380
44232$880$940$1,220$1,460$1,600
44234$800$870$1,110$1,350$1,480
44236$1,330$1,430$1,850$2,220$2,430
44240$910$970$1,260$1,510$1,660
44241$1,140$1,220$1,580$1,890$2,080
44242$910$970$1,260$1,510$1,660
44243$910$970$1,260$1,510$1,660
44250$890$960$1,240$1,480$1,630
44255$900$970$1,250$1,500$1,640
44256$980$1,110$1,350$1,730$1,860
44260$840$910$1,170$1,400$1,540
44262$720$780$1,000$1,200$1,320
44264$1,000$1,080$1,390$1,660$1,830
44265$910$970$1,260$1,510$1,660
44266$810$870$1,130$1,350$1,490
44272$890$960$1,240$1,480$1,630
44278$890$960$1,240$1,480$1,630
44281$910$1,030$1,250$1,600$1,720
44285$810$870$1,130$1,350$1,490
44286$1,010$1,090$1,410$1,690$1,850
44288$890$950$1,230$1,470$1,620
44301$890$960$1,240$1,480$1,630
44302$720$780$1,000$1,200$1,320
44303$780$840$1,090$1,310$1,430
44304$840$910$1,170$1,400$1,540
44305$860$920$1,190$1,420$1,560
44306$810$870$1,120$1,340$1,470
44307$780$840$1,090$1,310$1,430
44308$1,120$1,210$1,560$1,870$2,050
44309$880$940$1,220$1,460$1,600
44310$830$890$1,150$1,380$1,510
44311$750$800$1,040$1,250$1,370
44312$870$940$1,210$1,450$1,590
44313$900$970$1,250$1,500$1,640
44314$810$870$1,120$1,340$1,470
44316$880$940$1,220$1,460$1,600
44319$940$1,010$1,300$1,560$1,710
44320$810$870$1,130$1,350$1,490
44321$1,220$1,310$1,690$2,020$2,220
44325$910$980$1,270$1,520$1,670
44333$1,000$1,080$1,390$1,670$1,830
44334$880$940$1,220$1,460$1,600
44411$910$980$1,270$1,520$1,670
44412$730$780$1,010$1,220$1,330
44429$790$840$1,050$1,350$1,440
44444$750$800$1,000$1,290$1,370
44449$740$790$1,000$1,260$1,350
44470$760$800$1,000$1,300$1,370
44491$790$850$1,060$1,360$1,450
44601$710$790$1,000$1,270$1,360
44614$760$860$1,090$1,380$1,480
44632$830$930$1,180$1,490$1,600
44645$920$1,030$1,320$1,600$1,860
44685$1,060$1,170$1,500$1,840$1,990
44720$830$930$1,180$1,490$1,600

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Summit County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $97,100 (FY2025: $100,300, −3.2%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$20,450
−3.1%
$23,350
−3.1%
$27,320
+0.8%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$34,000
−3.3%
$38,850
−3.2%
$43,700
−3.2%
$48,550
−3.2%
$52,450
−3.2%
$56,350
−3.2%
$60,250
−3.1%
$64,100
−3.2%
Low income (80%)$54,400
−3.2%
$62,200
−3.1%
$69,950
−3.2%
$77,700
−3.2%
$83,950
−3.2%
$90,150
−3.2%
$96,350
−3.2%
$102,600
−3.2%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Ohio