Ottawa County, OH: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,2092-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9241-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$82,15080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$102,700Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Ottawa County is $1,209 a month, up 9.3% from $1,106 in FY2026. Ottawa County belongs to the Ottawa County, OH HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Ottawa County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$869$807+7.7%$783 – $955
1 bedroom$924$843+9.6%$832 – $1,016
2 bedrooms$1,209$1,106+9.3%$1,089 – $1,329
3 bedrooms$1,441$1,326+8.7%$1,297 – $1,585
4 bedrooms$1,923$1,696+13.4%$1,731 – $2,115

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Ottawa County that is typically $1,089 to $1,329 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$39,265median income of renter households
$930Median gross rent, all units
28%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
44%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $39,265 can afford about $982 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,209 is $227 (23.2%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $48,360 a year under the 30% rule, or $43,524 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Ottawa County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$930 ±$34
Median income of renter households$39,265 ±$8,571
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)43.8% ±5.7
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)17.8% ±4.7
Renter households (where the share can be computed)2,644

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$724$930+28.5%
Median renter household income$31,775$39,265+23.6%
Renters paying 30%+ of income42.9%43.8%+0.9 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,000 to $1,280 depending on the ZIP code.

All 20 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
43408$870$930$1,220$1,510$1,800
43412$860$900$1,190$1,480$1,710
43416$790$840$1,100$1,310$1,730
43420$730$860$1,030$1,270$1,530
43430$820$870$1,140$1,370$1,790
43432$800$850$1,120$1,340$1,780
43433$870$920$1,210$1,440$1,930
43436$870$920$1,210$1,440$1,930
43439$870$920$1,210$1,440$1,930
43440$880$930$1,220$1,450$1,940
43442$730$840$1,000$1,230$1,530
43445$860$920$1,200$1,450$1,870
43446$870$920$1,210$1,440$1,930
43447$920$980$1,280$1,620$1,810
43449$810$860$1,130$1,350$1,800
43452$880$940$1,230$1,470$1,960
43456$760$810$1,060$1,260$1,690
43458$810$860$1,130$1,350$1,800
43468$870$920$1,210$1,480$1,930
43469$730$830$1,000$1,250$1,530

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Ottawa County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $102,700 (FY2025: $104,900, −2.1%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$21,600
−2.0%
$24,650
−2.2%
$27,750
−2.1%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$35,950
−2.2%
$41,100
−2.1%
$46,250
−2.1%
$51,350
−2.1%
$55,500
−2.0%
$59,600
−2.1%
$63,700
−2.1%
$67,800
−2.1%
Low income (80%)$57,550
−2.0%
$65,750
−2.1%
$73,950
−2.1%
$82,150
−2.1%
$88,750
−2.1%
$95,300
−2.1%
$101,900
−2.1%
$108,450
−2.1%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Ohio