Stark County, OH: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0492-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8271-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$72,30080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$90,400Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Stark County is $1,049 a month, down 3.4% from $1,086 in FY2026. Stark County belongs to the Canton-Massillon, OH MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Stark County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$734$749−2.0%$661 – $807
1 bedroom$827$846−2.2%$745 – $909
2 bedrooms$1,049$1,086−3.4%$945 – $1,153
3 bedrooms$1,327$1,371−3.2%$1,195 – $1,459
4 bedrooms$1,421$1,451−2.1%$1,279 – $1,563

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Stark County that is typically $945 to $1,153 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$39,074median income of renter households
$909Median gross rent, all units
28%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
42%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $39,074 can afford about $977 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,049 is $72 (7.4%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $41,960 a year under the 30% rule, or $37,764 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Stark County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$909 ±$12
Median income of renter households$39,074 ±$1,984
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)42.3% ±2.5
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)20.2% ±1.8
Renter households (where the share can be computed)44,480

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$741$909+22.7%
Median renter household income$30,915$39,074+26.4%
Renters paying 30%+ of income42.4%42.3%−0.1 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,000 to $1,500 depending on the ZIP code.

All 67 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
43903$730$780$1,000$1,290$1,430
43908$760$770$1,000$1,290$1,490
43945$830$860$1,090$1,400$1,470
43986$760$770$1,000$1,330$1,340
43988$850$880$1,140$1,510$1,530
44201$860$930$1,200$1,450$1,580
44216$720$780$1,000$1,210$1,320
44260$840$910$1,170$1,400$1,540
44427$810$880$1,090$1,390$1,450
44601$710$790$1,000$1,270$1,360
44607$890$950$1,210$1,540$1,610
44608$890$970$1,250$1,570$1,720
44612$760$770$1,000$1,250$1,460
44613$740$840$1,060$1,340$1,440
44614$760$860$1,090$1,380$1,480
44615$700$790$1,000$1,270$1,360
44618$720$810$1,040$1,260$1,460
44620$700$790$1,000$1,270$1,360
44621$780$790$1,030$1,280$1,490
44624$800$830$1,080$1,350$1,480
44625$1,030$1,070$1,350$1,730$1,780
44626$800$900$1,140$1,440$1,550
44630$760$850$1,090$1,370$1,460
44632$830$930$1,180$1,490$1,600
44634$760$790$1,000$1,280$1,330
44639$750$780$1,010$1,300$1,390
44640$1,020$1,150$1,460$1,850$1,980
44641$700$790$1,000$1,270$1,360
44643$760$830$1,060$1,330$1,470
44644$700$790$1,000$1,270$1,360
44645$920$1,030$1,320$1,600$1,860
44646$740$830$1,050$1,330$1,420
44647$790$890$1,130$1,430$1,530
44648$740$830$1,050$1,330$1,420
44650$740$830$1,050$1,330$1,420
44651$780$840$1,060$1,360$1,440
44652$730$820$1,040$1,320$1,410
44656$760$770$1,000$1,250$1,470
44657$740$810$1,030$1,310$1,390
44662$710$800$1,010$1,280$1,380
44666$770$870$1,110$1,380$1,530
44669$700$790$1,000$1,270$1,360
44670$710$800$1,010$1,280$1,370
44675$920$1,020$1,300$1,640$1,780
44685$1,060$1,170$1,500$1,840$1,990
44688$700$790$1,000$1,270$1,360
44689$800$860$1,110$1,390$1,480
44695$740$780$1,000$1,310$1,350
44702$700$790$1,000$1,270$1,360
44703$700$790$1,000$1,270$1,360
44704$700$790$1,000$1,270$1,360
44705$740$840$1,060$1,340$1,440
44706$740$840$1,060$1,340$1,440
44707$700$790$1,000$1,270$1,360
44708$760$860$1,090$1,380$1,480
44709$700$790$1,000$1,270$1,360
44710$780$870$1,110$1,400$1,500
44711$740$830$1,050$1,330$1,420
44714$750$840$1,070$1,350$1,450
44718$730$820$1,040$1,320$1,410
44720$830$930$1,180$1,490$1,600
44721$740$830$1,050$1,330$1,420
44730$710$800$1,020$1,290$1,380
44735$740$830$1,050$1,330$1,420
44750$740$830$1,050$1,330$1,420
44767$740$830$1,050$1,330$1,420
44799$740$830$1,050$1,330$1,420

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Stark County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $90,400 (FY2025: $86,500, +4.5%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$19,000
+4.4%
$21,700
+2.6%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$31,650
+4.5%
$36,200
+4.6%
$40,700
+4.5%
$45,200
+4.5%
$48,850
+4.5%
$52,450
+4.5%
$56,050
+4.5%
$59,700
+4.6%
Low income (80%)$50,650
+4.5%
$57,850
+4.4%
$65,100
+4.5%
$72,300
+4.5%
$78,100
+4.5%
$83,900
+4.5%
$89,700
+4.5%
$95,450
+4.5%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Ohio