Harrison County, OH: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0032-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7671-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$70,15080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$77,600Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Harrison County is $1,003 a month, up 3.1% from $973 in FY2026. Harrison County belongs to the Harrison County, OH FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Harrison County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$758$744+1.9%$683 – $833
1 bedroom$767$749+2.4%$691 – $843
2 bedrooms$1,003$973+3.1%$903 – $1,103
3 bedrooms$1,333$1,283+3.9%$1,200 – $1,466
4 bedrooms$1,338$1,288+3.9%$1,205 – $1,471

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Harrison County that is typically $903 to $1,103 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$39,890median income of renter households
$785Median gross rent, all units
24%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
38%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $39,890 can afford about $997 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,003 is $6 (0.6%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $40,120 a year under the 30% rule, or $36,108 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Harrison County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$785 ±$114
Median income of renter households$39,890 ±$8,622
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)37.9% ±6.7
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)19.5% ±6.4
Renter households (where the share can be computed)1,186

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$607$785+29.3%
Median renter household income$28,993$39,890+37.6%
Renters paying 30%+ of income42.7%37.9%−4.8 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Harrison County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $77,600 (FY2025: $77,900, −0.4%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$18,450
+3.1%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$30,700
+2.8%
$35,100
+2.9%
$39,500
+3.0%
$43,850
+2.9%
$47,400
+2.9%
$50,900
+2.9%
$54,400
+2.9%
$57,900
+2.9%
Low income (80%)$49,150
+2.9%
$56,150
+2.9%
$63,150
+2.9%
$70,150
+2.9%
$75,800
+2.9%
$81,400
+2.9%
$87,000
+2.9%
$92,600
+2.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Ohio