Most affordable counties to rent in Ohio
Ranked by how much of the typical renter household's income the typical rent takes. Holmes County is the most affordable at 19.4%; Athens County the least affordable at 41.4%.
| County | Rent-to-income | Median gross rent | Median renter income | Renters paying 30%+ | 2 BR FMR FY2027 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Holmes County | 19.4% | $816 | $50,345 | 35% | $1,003 |
| 2. Wyandot County | 19.6% | $827 | $50,703 | 32% | $1,005 |
| 3. Van Wert County | 21.1% | $782 | $44,438 | 37% | $1,003 |
| 4. Auglaize County | 21.2% | $868 | $49,094 | 32% | $1,016 |
| 5. Preble County | 21.7% | $794 | $43,929 | 37% | $1,003 |
| 6. Champaign County | 22.0% | $905 | $49,469 | 38% | $1,047 |
| 7. Defiance County | 22.0% | $846 | $46,152 | 31% | $1,017 |
| 8. Putnam County | 22.1% | $855 | $46,528 | 34% | $1,095 |
| 9. Noble County | 22.5% | $707 | $37,782 | 23% | $1,003 |
| 10. Geauga County | 22.6% | $1,083 | $57,433 | 43% | $1,274 |
| 11. Fulton County | 22.7% | $863 | $45,631 | 31% | $1,145 |
| 12. Wayne County | 22.9% | $881 | $46,240 | 34% | $1,082 |
| 13. Hardin County | 23.2% | $793 | $40,974 | 35% | $1,003 |
| 14. Harrison County | 23.6% | $785 | $39,890 | 38% | $1,003 |
| 15. Highland County | 23.7% | $780 | $39,526 | 40% | $1,003 |
| 16. Darke County | 24.3% | $779 | $38,546 | 41% | $1,003 |
| 17. Shelby County | 24.4% | $922 | $45,421 | 36% | $1,076 |
| 18. Logan County | 24.8% | $845 | $40,875 | 36% | $1,064 |
| 19. Mercer County | 24.8% | $804 | $38,845 | 37% | $1,008 |
| 20. Huron County | 24.8% | $848 | $40,953 | 43% | $1,003 |
| 21. Fayette County | 24.9% | $822 | $39,674 | 36% | $1,017 |
| 22. Madison County | 24.9% | $943 | $45,398 | 42% | $1,602 |
| 23. Williams County | 25.1% | $791 | $37,892 | 44% | $1,003 |
| 24. Union County | 25.5% | $1,247 | $58,750 | 35% | $1,607 |
| 25. Clermont County | 25.6% | $1,107 | $51,888 | 40% | $1,442 |
| 26. Warren County | 25.9% | $1,361 | $63,027 | 41% | $1,442 |
| 27. Erie County | 26.0% | $933 | $43,131 | 43% | $1,221 |
| 28. Paulding County | 26.0% | $812 | $37,500 | 40% | $1,003 |
| 29. Medina County | 26.0% | $1,143 | $52,729 | 45% | $1,274 |
| 30. Miami County | 26.1% | $966 | $44,457 | 43% | $1,248 |
| 31. Greene County | 26.1% | $1,135 | $52,142 | 41% | $1,248 |
| 32. Delaware County | 26.2% | $1,492 | $68,292 | 42% | $1,602 |
| 33. Richland County | 26.4% | $824 | $37,461 | 42% | $1,035 |
| 34. Sandusky County | 26.4% | $783 | $35,586 | 43% | $1,003 |
| 35. Hancock County | 26.5% | $979 | $44,377 | 37% | $1,189 |
| 36. Morrow County | 26.6% | $937 | $42,276 | 42% | $1,602 |
| 37. Wood County | 26.7% | $972 | $43,722 | 44% | $1,145 |
| 38. Crawford County | 26.8% | $794 | $35,558 | 46% | $1,003 |
| 39. Fairfield County | 27.2% | $1,172 | $51,741 | 48% | $1,602 |
| 40. Licking County | 27.2% | $1,078 | $47,498 | 41% | $1,602 |
| 41. Knox County | 27.5% | $950 | $41,529 | 46% | $1,136 |
| 42. Muskingum County | 27.5% | $833 | $36,299 | 46% | $1,003 |
| 43. Ashland County | 27.6% | $888 | $38,675 | 43% | $1,003 |
| 44. Seneca County | 27.7% | $856 | $37,083 | 41% | $1,057 |
| 45. Allen County | 27.8% | $922 | $39,864 | 41% | $1,179 |
| 46. Stark County | 27.9% | $909 | $39,074 | 42% | $1,049 |
| 47. Perry County | 27.9% | $777 | $33,371 | 44% | $1,006 |
| 48. Clark County | 28.0% | $872 | $37,412 | 44% | $1,160 |
| 49. Meigs County | 28.0% | $722 | $30,901 | 48% | $1,003 |
| 50. Columbiana County | 28.1% | $756 | $32,298 | 46% | $1,003 |
| 51. Lake County | 28.2% | $1,113 | $47,440 | 45% | $1,274 |
| 52. Pickaway County | 28.4% | $1,020 | $43,169 | 43% | $1,602 |
| 53. Ottawa County | 28.4% | $930 | $39,265 | 44% | $1,209 |
| 54. Gallia County | 28.5% | $813 | $34,268 | 41% | $1,003 |
| 55. Carroll County | 28.5% | $863 | $36,308 | 37% | $1,049 |
| 56. Montgomery County | 28.6% | $1,026 | $43,098 | 47% | $1,248 |
| 57. Ross County | 28.6% | $906 | $38,011 | 48% | $1,093 |
| 58. Marion County | 28.7% | $864 | $36,106 | 48% | $1,083 |
| 59. Lorain County | 28.7% | $966 | $40,357 | 47% | $1,274 |
| 60. Tuscarawas County | 28.9% | $908 | $37,665 | 45% | $1,106 |
| 61. Lucas County | 29.2% | $934 | $38,365 | 45% | $1,145 |
| 62. Morgan County | 29.3% | $742 | $30,405 | 48% | $1,003 |
| 63. Butler County | 29.4% | $1,135 | $46,284 | 48% | $1,442 |
| 64. Brown County | 29.5% | $817 | $33,219 | 49% | $1,030 |
| 65. Franklin County | 29.6% | $1,302 | $52,781 | 46% | $1,602 |
| 66. Clinton County | 29.6% | $910 | $36,882 | 39% | $1,071 |
| 67. Summit County | 29.8% | $1,026 | $41,345 | 48% | $1,231 |
| 68. Mahoning County | 29.9% | $791 | $31,780 | 50% | $1,003 |
| 69. Trumbull County | 30.3% | $797 | $31,565 | 47% | $1,003 |
| 70. Guernsey County | 30.5% | $864 | $34,032 | 47% | $1,003 |
| 71. Ashtabula County | 30.6% | $828 | $32,419 | 48% | $1,003 |
| 72. Jefferson County | 30.7% | $835 | $32,606 | 44% | $1,007 |
| 73. Lawrence County | 30.8% | $848 | $33,072 | 44% | $1,006 |
| 74. Hamilton County | 30.8% | $1,075 | $41,891 | 49% | $1,442 |
| 75. Cuyahoga County | 31.5% | $1,060 | $40,410 | 48% | $1,274 |
| 76. Belmont County | 31.8% | $793 | $29,878 | 47% | $1,009 |
| 77. Washington County | 32.0% | $852 | $31,923 | 50% | $1,003 |
| 78. Coshocton County | 32.5% | $765 | $28,283 | 48% | $1,003 |
| 79. Hocking County | 32.5% | $808 | $29,797 | 52% | $1,018 |
| 80. Portage County | 33.1% | $1,064 | $38,590 | 55% | $1,231 |
| 81. Pike County | 33.4% | $907 | $32,581 | 48% | $1,079 |
| 82. Jackson County | 34.9% | $769 | $26,419 | 46% | $1,003 |
| 83. Adams County | 36.4% | $732 | $24,149 | 58% | $1,003 |
| 84. Scioto County | 38.9% | $742 | $22,904 | 56% | $1,003 |
| 85. Athens County | 41.4% | $939 | $27,204 | 58% | $1,129 |
Rent-to-income = median gross rent × 12 ÷ median household income of renters. Both are medians of different households, so this is an area comparison, not the burden of any one household. 3 of 88 counties are left out because they have fewer than 500 renter households, a Census margin of error is too large (coefficient of variation above 15%) or a figure is not published.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation. FMR: HUD FY2027.
How much rent can you afford? Use the rent-to-income calculator →