Ashtabula County, OH: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0032-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8101-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$70,15080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$79,100Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Ashtabula County is $1,003 a month, down 3.3% from $1,037 in FY2026. Ashtabula County belongs to the Ashtabula County, OH HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Ashtabula County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$698$715−2.4%$629 – $767
1 bedroom$810$840−3.6%$729 – $891
2 bedrooms$1,003$1,037−3.3%$903 – $1,103
3 bedrooms$1,225$1,257−2.5%$1,103 – $1,347
4 bedrooms$1,402$1,429−1.9%$1,262 – $1,542

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Ashtabula County that is typically $903 to $1,103 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$32,419median income of renter households
$828Median gross rent, all units
31%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
48%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $32,419 can afford about $810 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,003 is $193 (23.8%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $40,120 a year under the 30% rule, or $36,108 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Ashtabula County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$828 ±$27
Median income of renter households$32,419 ±$2,382
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)47.9% ±4.5
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)23.4% ±3.5
Renter households (where the share can be computed)8,740

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$696$828+19.0%
Median renter household income$24,634$32,419+31.6%
Renters paying 30%+ of income52.3%47.9%−4.4 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,000 to $1,310 depending on the ZIP code.

All 22 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
44003$750$860$1,070$1,310$1,500
44004$700$810$1,000$1,230$1,400
44010$750$870$1,070$1,310$1,500
44030$700$810$1,000$1,230$1,400
44032$780$910$1,130$1,380$1,580
44041$700$810$1,000$1,230$1,400
44046$770$870$1,060$1,350$1,460
44047$810$940$1,170$1,430$1,640
44048$700$810$1,000$1,230$1,400
44057$950$1,080$1,310$1,670$1,810
44062$740$830$1,010$1,290$1,390
44064$940$1,060$1,290$1,650$1,780
44068$700$810$1,000$1,230$1,400
44076$710$810$1,000$1,240$1,400
44082$750$850$1,040$1,320$1,490
44084$810$940$1,160$1,420$1,620
44085$800$930$1,150$1,390$1,580
44086$910$1,040$1,260$1,610$1,740
44088$700$810$1,000$1,230$1,400
44093$700$810$1,000$1,230$1,400
44099$740$840$1,030$1,300$1,430
44428$750$800$1,000$1,290$1,380

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Ashtabula County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $79,100 (FY2025: $76,700, +3.1%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$18,450
+3.1%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$30,700
+2.8%
$35,100
+2.9%
$39,500
+3.0%
$43,850
+2.9%
$47,400
+2.9%
$50,900
+2.9%
$54,400
+2.9%
$57,900
+2.9%
Low income (80%)$49,150
+2.9%
$56,150
+2.9%
$63,150
+2.9%
$70,150
+2.9%
$75,800
+2.9%
$81,400
+2.9%
$87,000
+2.9%
$92,600
+2.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Ohio