Auglaize County, OH: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0162-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7771-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$84,70080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$105,900Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Auglaize County is $1,016 a month, up 1.6% from $1,000 in FY2026. Auglaize County belongs to the Auglaize County, OH FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Auglaize County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$772$757+2.0%$695 – $849
1 bedroom$777$762+2.0%$700 – $854
2 bedrooms$1,016$1,000+1.6%$915 – $1,117
3 bedrooms$1,407$1,391+1.2%$1,267 – $1,547
4 bedrooms$1,603$1,668−3.9%$1,443 – $1,763

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Auglaize County that is typically $915 to $1,117 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$49,094median income of renter households
$868Median gross rent, all units
21%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
32%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $49,094 can afford about $1,227 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,016 is $211 (17.2%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $40,640 a year under the 30% rule, or $36,576 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Auglaize County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$868 ±$48
Median income of renter households$49,094 ±$6,993
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)32.2% ±6.0
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)15.0% ±3.9
Renter households (where the share can be computed)3,878

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$729$868+19.1%
Median renter household income$36,101$49,094+36.0%
Renters paying 30%+ of income37.8%32.2%−5.6 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Auglaize County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $105,900 (FY2025: $102,300, +3.5%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$22,250
+3.5%
$25,400
+3.3%
$28,600
+3.4%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$37,100
+3.5%
$42,400
+3.5%
$47,700
+3.6%
$52,950
+3.5%
$57,200
+3.5%
$61,450
+3.5%
$65,700
+3.5%
$69,900
+3.5%
Low income (80%)$59,300
+3.5%
$67,800
+3.5%
$76,250
+3.5%
$84,700
+3.5%
$91,500
+3.5%
$98,300
+3.5%
$105,050
+3.5%
$111,850
+3.5%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Ohio