Champaign County, OH: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0472-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8301-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$75,75080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$94,700Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Champaign County is $1,047 a month, up 0.1% from $1,046 in FY2026. Champaign County belongs to the Champaign County, OH FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Champaign County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$732$737−0.7%$659 – $805
1 bedroom$830$818+1.5%$747 – $913
2 bedrooms$1,047$1,046+0.1%$943 – $1,151
3 bedrooms$1,361$1,333+2.1%$1,225 – $1,497
4 bedrooms$1,473$1,470+0.2%$1,326 – $1,620

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Champaign County that is typically $943 to $1,151 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$49,469median income of renter households
$905Median gross rent, all units
22%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
38%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $49,469 can afford about $1,237 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,047 is $190 (15.3%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $41,880 a year under the 30% rule, or $37,692 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Champaign County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$905 ±$50
Median income of renter households$49,469 ±$3,503
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)37.6% ±6.7
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)9.4% ±3.0
Renter households (where the share can be computed)3,338

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$696$905+30.0%
Median renter household income$38,047$49,469+30.0%
Renters paying 30%+ of income32.8%37.6%+4.8 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Champaign County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $94,700 (FY2025: $93,600, +1.2%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$19,900
+1.0%
$22,750
+1.1%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$33,150
+1.1%
$37,900
+1.2%
$42,650
+1.2%
$47,350
+1.2%
$51,150
+1.2%
$54,950
+1.2%
$58,750
+1.2%
$62,550
+1.2%
Low income (80%)$53,050
+1.1%
$60,600
+1.1%
$68,200
+1.1%
$75,750
+1.1%
$81,850
+1.2%
$87,900
+1.2%
$93,950
+1.1%
$100,000
+1.1%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Ohio