Mercer County, OH: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0082-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8071-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$81,90080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$102,400Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Mercer County is $1,008 a month, up 2.1% from $987 in FY2026. Mercer County belongs to the Mercer County, OH FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Mercer County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$762$747+2.0%$686 – $838
1 bedroom$807$788+2.4%$727 – $887
2 bedrooms$1,008$987+2.1%$908 – $1,108
3 bedrooms$1,258$1,287−2.3%$1,133 – $1,383
4 bedrooms$1,394$1,307+6.7%$1,255 – $1,533

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Mercer County that is typically $908 to $1,108 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$38,845median income of renter households
$804Median gross rent, all units
25%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
37%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $38,845 can afford about $971 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,008 is $37 (3.8%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $40,320 a year under the 30% rule, or $36,288 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Mercer County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$804 ±$57
Median income of renter households$38,845 ±$6,423
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)36.6% ±7.5
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)8.9% ±3.0
Renter households (where the share can be computed)2,940

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$679$804+18.4%
Median renter household income$40,536$38,845−4.2%
Renters paying 30%+ of income32.4%36.6%+4.2 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Mercer County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $102,400 (FY2025: $108,200, −5.4%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$21,500
±0.0%
$24,600
±0.0%
$27,650
±0.0%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$35,850
+0.1%
$41,000
+0.1%
$46,100
+0.2%
$51,200
+0.1%
$55,300
+0.1%
$59,400
+0.1%
$63,500
+0.1%
$67,600
+0.1%
Low income (80%)$57,350
+0.1%
$65,550
+0.1%
$73,750
+0.1%
$81,900
+0.1%
$88,500
+0.1%
$95,050
+0.1%
$101,600
+0.1%
$108,150
+0.1%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Ohio