Brown County, OH: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0302-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8491-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$70,15080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$85,000Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Brown County is $1,030 a month, up 2.2% from $1,008 in FY2026. Brown County belongs to the Brown County, OH HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Brown County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$844$797+5.9%$760 – $928
1 bedroom$849$802+5.9%$765 – $933
2 bedrooms$1,030$1,008+2.2%$927 – $1,133
3 bedrooms$1,425$1,361+4.7%$1,283 – $1,567
4 bedrooms$1,722$1,691+1.8%$1,550 – $1,894

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Brown County that is typically $927 to $1,133 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$33,219median income of renter households
$817Median gross rent, all units
30%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
49%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $33,219 can afford about $830 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,030 is $200 (24.0%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $41,200 a year under the 30% rule, or $37,080 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Brown County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$817 ±$45
Median income of renter households$33,219 ±$6,538
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)48.7% ±6.8
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)21.6% ±5.9
Renter households (where the share can be computed)3,175

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$719$817+13.6%
Median renter household income$27,305$33,219+21.7%
Renters paying 30%+ of income47.2%48.7%+1.5 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,000 to $1,370 depending on the ZIP code.

All 20 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
45101$820$830$1,000$1,380$1,680
45106$750$800$1,020$1,350$1,530
45107$840$880$1,120$1,460$1,750
45115$860$890$1,070$1,450$1,710
45118$1,110$1,130$1,370$1,890$2,270
45119$840$860$1,060$1,440$1,710
45120$760$800$1,010$1,360$1,560
45121$830$830$1,010$1,410$1,700
45130$840$860$1,060$1,440$1,710
45131$830$830$1,010$1,400$1,690
45133$720$900$1,000$1,230$1,530
45142$720$880$1,000$1,230$1,540
45144$760$850$1,000$1,260$1,530
45148$760$790$1,000$1,300$1,590
45154$850$870$1,050$1,430$1,730
45167$820$830$1,000$1,390$1,690
45168$930$940$1,140$1,580$1,910
45171$930$1,000$1,190$1,580$1,940
45176$880$920$1,160$1,550$1,800
45697$770$850$1,000$1,280$1,530

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Brown County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $85,000 (FY2025: $88,500, −4.0%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$18,450
−0.8%
$21,640
+1.8%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$30,700
−1.0%
$35,100
−0.8%
$39,500
−0.9%
$43,850
−0.9%
$47,400
−0.8%
$50,900
−0.9%
$54,400
−0.9%
$57,900
−0.9%
Low income (80%)$49,150
−0.9%
$56,150
−0.9%
$63,150
−0.9%
$70,150
−0.9%
$75,800
−0.9%
$81,400
−0.9%
$87,000
−0.9%
$92,600
−1.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Ohio