Perry County, OH: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0062-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8591-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$70,15080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$87,000Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Perry County is $1,006 a month, up 3.4% from $973 in FY2026. Perry County belongs to the Perry County, OH HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Perry County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$854$786+8.7%$769 – $939
1 bedroom$859$790+8.7%$774 – $944
2 bedrooms$1,006$973+3.4%$906 – $1,106
3 bedrooms$1,267$1,202+5.4%$1,141 – $1,393
4 bedrooms$1,609$1,429+12.6%$1,449 – $1,769

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Perry County that is typically $906 to $1,106 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$33,371median income of renter households
$777Median gross rent, all units
28%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
44%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $33,371 can afford about $834 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,006 is $172 (20.6%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $40,240 a year under the 30% rule, or $36,216 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Perry County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$777 ±$44
Median income of renter households$33,371 ±$7,196
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)43.7% ±7.0
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)24.1% ±5.9
Renter households (where the share can be computed)2,826

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$646$777+20.3%
Median renter household income$23,053$33,371+44.8%
Renters paying 30%+ of income44.1%43.7%−0.4 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,000 to $1,330 depending on the ZIP code.

All 18 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
43076$1,050$1,090$1,280$1,570$1,900
43107$990$1,060$1,260$1,500$1,710
43138$790$840$1,000$1,360$1,460
43148$1,060$1,120$1,330$1,600$1,850
43150$800$850$1,000$1,210$1,400
43701$890$900$1,040$1,400$1,550
43730$850$860$1,000$1,260$1,600
43731$850$870$1,010$1,270$1,600
43739$1,080$1,110$1,310$1,620$1,980
43748$850$860$1,000$1,260$1,600
43760$970$1,000$1,170$1,480$1,760
43761$860$870$1,010$1,270$1,610
43764$870$870$1,020$1,280$1,630
43766$870$880$1,040$1,310$1,650
43777$860$860$1,000$1,310$1,550
43782$870$870$1,020$1,290$1,630
43783$910$910$1,070$1,350$1,710
45732$840$880$1,000$1,240$1,350

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Perry County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $87,000 (FY2025: $82,100, +6.0%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$18,450
+3.1%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$30,700
+2.8%
$35,100
+2.9%
$39,500
+3.0%
$43,850
+2.9%
$47,400
+2.9%
$50,900
+2.9%
$54,400
+2.9%
$57,900
+2.9%
Low income (80%)$49,150
+2.9%
$56,150
+2.9%
$63,150
+2.9%
$70,150
+2.9%
$75,800
+2.9%
$81,400
+2.9%
$87,000
+2.9%
$92,600
+2.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Ohio