Washington County, MO: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$9622-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8841-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$62,30080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$77,900Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Washington County is $962 a month, up 8.3% from $888 in FY2026. Washington County belongs to the Washington County, MO FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Washington County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$709$660+7.4%$639 – $779
1 bedroom$884$774+14.2%$796 – $972
2 bedrooms$962$888+8.3%$866 – $1,058
3 bedrooms$1,146$1,065+7.6%$1,032 – $1,260
4 bedrooms$1,511$1,276+18.4%$1,360 – $1,662

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Washington County that is typically $866 to $1,058 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$32,500median income of renter households
$684Median gross rent, all units
25%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
55%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $32,500 can afford about $813 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $962 is $150 (18.4%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $38,480 a year under the 30% rule, or $34,632 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Washington County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$684 ±$121
Median income of renter households$32,500 ±$10,083
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)55.0% ±8.8
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)16.6% ±5.1
Renter households (where the share can be computed)1,479

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$588$684+16.3%
Median renter household income$27,358$32,500+18.8%
Renters paying 30%+ of income46.0%55.0%+9.0 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Washington County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $77,900 (FY2025: $71,100, +9.6%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$16,350
+0.6%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$48,300
+1.0%
$51,450
+1.1%
Very low income (50%)$27,300
+1.1%
$31,200
+1.1%
$35,100
+1.2%
$38,950
+1.0%
$42,100
+1.1%
$45,200
+1.1%
$48,300
+1.0%
$51,450
+1.1%
Low income (80%)$43,650
+1.0%
$49,850
+0.9%
$56,100
+1.0%
$62,300
+1.0%
$67,300
+1.0%
$72,300
+1.0%
$77,300
+1.0%
$82,250
+1.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Missouri