Dallas County, MO: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$9622-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8451-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$62,00080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$70,500Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Dallas County is $962 a month, up 8.3% from $888 in FY2026. Dallas County belongs to the Dallas County, MO HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Dallas County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$805$727+10.7%$725 – $885
1 bedroom$845$732+15.4%$761 – $929
2 bedrooms$962$888+8.3%$866 – $1,058
3 bedrooms$1,332$1,235+7.9%$1,199 – $1,465
4 bedrooms$1,608$1,490+7.9%$1,448 – $1,768

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Dallas County that is typically $866 to $1,058 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$32,337median income of renter households
$642Median gross rent, all units
24%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
35%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $32,337 can afford about $808 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $962 is $154 (19.0%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $38,480 a year under the 30% rule, or $34,632 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Dallas County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$642 ±$51
Median income of renter households$32,337 ±$11,282
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)35.1% ±8.8
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)16.6% ±9.4
Renter households (where the share can be computed)1,178

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$724$642−11.3%
Median renter household income$22,943$32,337+40.9%
Renters paying 30%+ of income47.8%35.1%−12.7 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $960 to $1,110 depending on the ZIP code.

All 14 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
65463$760$790$1,030$1,380$1,660
65536$750$780$1,020$1,350$1,680
65590$930$980$1,110$1,540$1,860
65622$800$840$960$1,330$1,600
65632$790$800$990$1,350$1,570
65644$850$880$1,030$1,420$1,690
65648$900$920$1,100$1,520$1,770
65685$790$830$960$1,330$1,580
65722$710$740$960$1,280$1,580
65732$710$860$960$1,330$1,440
65764$790$830$1,010$1,380$1,630
65767$790$850$960$1,330$1,580
65783$810$850$1,030$1,390$1,700
65786$810$840$1,080$1,500$1,680

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Dallas County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $70,500 (FY2025: $70,000, +0.7%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$16,300
+0.3%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$48,050
+0.5%
$51,150
+0.5%
Very low income (50%)$27,150
+0.6%
$31,000
+0.5%
$34,900
+0.6%
$38,750
+0.5%
$41,850
+0.5%
$44,950
+0.6%
$48,050
+0.5%
$51,150
+0.5%
Low income (80%)$43,400
+0.5%
$49,600
+0.4%
$55,800
+0.5%
$62,000
+0.5%
$67,000
+0.5%
$71,950
+0.5%
$76,900
+0.5%
$81,850
+0.5%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Missouri