Boone County, MO: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0762-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9591-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$93,05080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$119,200Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Boone County is $1,076 a month, down 7.2% from $1,160 in FY2026. Boone County belongs to the Columbia, MO HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Boone County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$749$800−6.4%$675 – $823
1 bedroom$959$1,011−5.1%$864 – $1,054
2 bedrooms$1,076$1,160−7.2%$969 – $1,183
3 bedrooms$1,459$1,573−7.2%$1,314 – $1,604
4 bedrooms$1,676$1,861−9.9%$1,509 – $1,843

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Boone County that is typically $969 to $1,183 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$42,254median income of renter households
$1,088Median gross rent, all units
31%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
49%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $42,254 can afford about $1,056 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,076 is $20 (1.9%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $43,040 a year under the 30% rule, or $38,736 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Boone County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,088 ±$21
Median income of renter households$42,254 ±$2,098
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)49.1% ±3.4
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)25.9% ±2.6
Renter households (where the share can be computed)30,698

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$876$1,088+24.2%
Median renter household income$32,148$42,254+31.4%
Renters paying 30%+ of income51.5%49.1%−2.4 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,050 to $1,200 depending on the ZIP code.

All 16 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
65010$840$1,070$1,200$1,630$1,870
65039$820$910$1,110$1,480$1,720
65201$770$980$1,100$1,490$1,710
65202$770$990$1,110$1,510$1,730
65203$790$1,010$1,130$1,530$1,760
65205$750$960$1,080$1,460$1,680
65211$750$960$1,080$1,460$1,680
65215$770$980$1,100$1,490$1,710
65216$770$980$1,100$1,490$1,710
65240$720$910$1,050$1,420$1,680
65243$720$910$1,050$1,420$1,680
65255$730$940$1,050$1,420$1,680
65256$720$910$1,050$1,420$1,680
65279$810$1,010$1,170$1,550$1,820
65284$720$910$1,050$1,420$1,680
65299$750$960$1,080$1,460$1,680

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Boone County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $119,200 (FY2025: $105,800, +12.7%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$24,450
+9.9%
$27,950
+10.0%
$31,450
+10.0%
$34,900
+8.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$40,750
+10.0%
$46,550
+9.9%
$52,350
+9.9%
$58,150
+9.9%
$62,850
+10.0%
$67,500
+9.9%
$72,150
+10.0%
$76,800
+9.9%
Low income (80%)$65,150
+9.9%
$74,450
+9.9%
$83,750
+9.9%
$93,050
+9.9%
$100,500
+9.9%
$107,950
+9.9%
$115,400
+9.9%
$122,850
+9.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Missouri