Osage County, MO: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$9622-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7351-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$84,40080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$105,500Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Osage County is $962 a month, up 5.7% from $910 in FY2026. Osage County belongs to the Jefferson City, MO HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Osage County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$731$689+6.1%$658 – $804
1 bedroom$735$694+5.9%$662 – $808
2 bedrooms$962$910+5.7%$866 – $1,058
3 bedrooms$1,332$1,266+5.2%$1,199 – $1,465
4 bedrooms$1,548$1,379+12.3%$1,394 – $1,702

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Osage County that is typically $866 to $1,058 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$38,144median income of renter households
$639Median gross rent, all units
20%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
38%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $38,144 can afford about $954 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $962 is $8 (0.9%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $38,480 a year under the 30% rule, or $34,632 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Osage County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$639 ±$77
Median income of renter households$38,144 ±$4,885
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)38.2% ±7.3
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)25.6% ±6.6
Renter households (where the share can be computed)944

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$535$639+19.4%
Median renter household income$33,219$38,144+14.8%
Renters paying 30%+ of income30.9%38.2%+7.3 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $960 to $1,330 depending on the ZIP code.

All 28 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
65001$750$860$1,010$1,380$1,550
65013$710$840$960$1,320$1,470
65014$710$740$960$1,330$1,400
65016$730$740$960$1,330$1,550
65023$850$850$1,120$1,550$1,790
65024$730$740$960$1,330$1,550
65032$770$860$1,020$1,380$1,530
65035$730$740$960$1,330$1,550
65040$780$840$1,030$1,410$1,590
65046$730$740$960$1,330$1,510
65048$730$740$960$1,330$1,550
65051$730$740$960$1,330$1,550
65053$730$740$960$1,330$1,550
65054$730$740$960$1,330$1,550
65058$710$840$960$1,310$1,450
65061$750$760$990$1,370$1,500
65062$740$750$980$1,360$1,510
65074$730$740$960$1,330$1,540
65076$1,010$1,020$1,330$1,840$2,140
65085$730$740$960$1,330$1,550
65101$730$740$960$1,330$1,550
65102$740$740$970$1,340$1,560
65103$740$740$970$1,340$1,560
65104$740$740$970$1,340$1,560
65105$740$740$970$1,340$1,560
65109$770$780$1,020$1,410$1,640
65110$740$740$970$1,340$1,560
65582$800$970$1,080$1,470$1,620

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Osage County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $105,500 (FY2025: $113,000, −6.6%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$22,200
+0.7%
$25,350
+0.6%
$28,500
+0.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$36,950
+0.5%
$42,200
+0.5%
$47,500
+0.5%
$52,750
+0.5%
$57,000
+0.5%
$61,200
+0.5%
$65,450
+0.5%
$69,650
+0.5%
Low income (80%)$59,100
+0.5%
$67,550
+0.5%
$76,000
+0.5%
$84,400
+0.5%
$91,200
+0.5%
$97,950
+0.5%
$104,700
+0.5%
$111,450
+0.5%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Missouri