Ripley County, MO: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$9622-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8301-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$62,00080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$65,000Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Ripley County is $962 a month, up 8.3% from $888 in FY2026. Ripley County belongs to the Ripley County, MO FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Ripley County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$709$660+7.4%$639 – $779
1 bedroom$830$731+13.5%$747 – $913
2 bedrooms$962$888+8.3%$866 – $1,058
3 bedrooms$1,312$1,141+15.0%$1,181 – $1,443
4 bedrooms$1,582$1,420+11.4%$1,424 – $1,740

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Ripley County that is typically $866 to $1,058 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$19,643median income of renter households
$654Median gross rent, all units
40%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
64%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $19,643 can afford about $491 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $962 is $471 (95.9%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $38,480 a year under the 30% rule, or $34,632 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Ripley County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$654 ±$56
Median income of renter households$19,643 ±$3,542
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)63.5% ±8.6
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)28.6% ±9.9
Renter households (where the share can be computed)685

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$574$654+13.9%
Median renter household income$21,488$19,643−8.6%
Renters paying 30%+ of income47.9%63.5%+15.6 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Ripley County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $65,000 (FY2025: $67,100, −3.1%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$16,300
+0.3%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$48,050
+0.5%
$51,150
+0.5%
Very low income (50%)$27,150
+0.6%
$31,000
+0.5%
$34,900
+0.6%
$38,750
+0.5%
$41,850
+0.5%
$44,950
+0.6%
$48,050
+0.5%
$51,150
+0.5%
Low income (80%)$43,400
+0.5%
$49,600
+0.4%
$55,800
+0.5%
$62,000
+0.5%
$67,000
+0.5%
$71,950
+0.5%
$76,900
+0.5%
$81,850
+0.5%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Missouri