Callaway County, MO: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1232-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8581-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$75,50080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$94,400Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Callaway County is $1,123 a month, up 7.8% from $1,042 in FY2026. Callaway County belongs to the Callaway County, MO HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Callaway County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$853$789+8.1%$768 – $938
1 bedroom$858$794+8.1%$773 – $943
2 bedrooms$1,123$1,042+7.8%$1,011 – $1,235
3 bedrooms$1,338$1,249+7.1%$1,205 – $1,471
4 bedrooms$1,570$1,472+6.7%$1,413 – $1,727

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Callaway County that is typically $1,011 to $1,235 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$44,888median income of renter households
$887Median gross rent, all units
24%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
37%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $44,888 can afford about $1,122 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,123 is $1 (0.1%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $44,920 a year under the 30% rule, or $40,428 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Callaway County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$887 ±$44
Median income of renter households$44,888 ±$5,297
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)37.3% ±7.9
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)23.0% ±6.6
Renter households (where the share can be computed)3,717

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$708$887+25.3%
Median renter household income$31,497$44,888+42.5%
Renters paying 30%+ of income45.2%37.3%−7.9 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $960 to $1,220 depending on the ZIP code.

All 20 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
63361$730$740$960$1,310$1,400
63384$730$740$960$1,320$1,420
63388$760$770$1,000$1,270$1,430
65039$820$910$1,110$1,480$1,720
65043$930$930$1,220$1,450$1,710
65059$880$890$1,160$1,380$1,620
65063$800$800$1,050$1,250$1,470
65067$810$810$1,070$1,330$1,540
65069$750$770$1,000$1,380$1,440
65077$860$860$1,130$1,340$1,580
65080$840$850$1,110$1,360$1,600
65101$730$740$960$1,330$1,550
65201$770$980$1,100$1,490$1,710
65202$770$990$1,110$1,510$1,730
65231$730$740$960$1,150$1,350
65240$720$910$1,050$1,420$1,680
65251$840$840$1,100$1,310$1,540
65262$790$800$1,040$1,250$1,470
65264$730$750$960$1,260$1,410
65265$720$780$960$1,280$1,500

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Callaway County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $94,400 (FY2025: $93,600, +0.9%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$19,850
+0.8%
$22,650
+0.7%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$33,050
+0.8%
$37,800
+0.9%
$42,500
+0.8%
$47,200
+0.9%
$51,000
+0.9%
$54,800
+0.9%
$58,550
+0.9%
$62,350
+0.9%
Low income (80%)$52,850
+0.8%
$60,400
+0.8%
$67,950
+0.7%
$75,500
+0.8%
$81,550
+0.8%
$87,600
+0.8%
$93,650
+0.8%
$99,700
+0.8%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Missouri