Most affordable counties to rent in Missouri
Ranked by how much of the typical renter household's income the typical rent takes. Caldwell County is the most affordable at 16.9%; Ripley County the least affordable at 40.0%.
| County | Rent-to-income | Median gross rent | Median renter income | Renters paying 30%+ | 2 BR FMR FY2027 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Caldwell County | 16.9% | $640 | $45,486 | 21% | $1,546 |
| 2. Maries County | 17.9% | $590 | $39,551 | 31% | $962 |
| 3. Ste. Genevieve County | 19.3% | $780 | $48,382 | 27% | $974 |
| 4. Osage County | 20.1% | $639 | $38,144 | 38% | $962 |
| 5. Monroe County | 20.7% | $689 | $39,929 | 31% | $962 |
| 6. Moniteau County | 20.8% | $735 | $42,396 | 33% | $963 |
| 7. Cole County | 21.5% | $834 | $46,553 | 35% | $962 |
| 8. Livingston County | 21.8% | $768 | $42,323 | 33% | $962 |
| 9. Douglas County | 22.0% | $700 | $38,203 | 41% | $962 |
| 10. Webster County | 22.2% | $789 | $42,578 | 33% | $1,113 |
| 11. Crawford County | 22.3% | $795 | $42,791 | 39% | $962 |
| 12. DeKalb County | 22.9% | $817 | $42,886 | 27% | $1,101 |
| 13. Cooper County | 23.2% | $782 | $40,369 | 37% | $962 |
| 14. Lincoln County | 23.3% | $961 | $49,590 | 37% | $1,349 |
| 15. Stoddard County | 23.3% | $760 | $39,211 | 30% | $962 |
| 16. Harrison County | 23.4% | $703 | $36,110 | 47% | $962 |
| 17. Vernon County | 23.4% | $734 | $37,663 | 35% | $994 |
| 18. Lewis County | 23.5% | $644 | $32,938 | 33% | $962 |
| 19. Franklin County | 23.5% | $893 | $45,672 | 40% | $1,349 |
| 20. Pulaski County | 23.5% | $1,112 | $56,675 | 34% | $1,175 |
| 21. Macon County | 23.7% | $672 | $34,024 | 45% | $1,018 |
| 22. Lafayette County | 23.7% | $928 | $46,985 | 40% | $1,546 |
| 23. Callaway County | 23.7% | $887 | $44,888 | 37% | $1,123 |
| 24. Andrew County | 24.0% | $961 | $48,117 | 39% | $1,101 |
| 25. Howard County | 24.4% | $832 | $40,994 | 42% | $990 |
| 26. Gentry County | 24.4% | $636 | $31,226 | 32% | $962 |
| 27. Saline County | 24.5% | $739 | $36,250 | 50% | $962 |
| 28. St. Clair County | 24.5% | $622 | $30,487 | 44% | $962 |
| 29. Newton County | 24.5% | $817 | $40,014 | 38% | $1,153 |
| 30. Platte County | 24.6% | $1,334 | $64,951 | 42% | $1,546 |
| 31. Camden County | 24.9% | $876 | $42,260 | 40% | $1,033 |
| 32. Christian County | 25.0% | $1,058 | $50,810 | 41% | $1,113 |
| 33. McDonald County | 25.0% | $767 | $36,752 | 36% | $962 |
| 34. Jefferson County | 25.2% | $979 | $46,669 | 39% | $1,349 |
| 35. Ray County | 25.2% | $782 | $37,194 | 42% | $1,546 |
| 36. Clinton County | 25.6% | $1,008 | $47,192 | 34% | $1,546 |
| 37. Stone County | 25.8% | $896 | $41,681 | 44% | $1,032 |
| 38. Warren County | 26.0% | $995 | $45,885 | 41% | $1,349 |
| 39. Wright County | 26.1% | $625 | $28,784 | 44% | $962 |
| 40. Marion County | 26.1% | $808 | $37,169 | 41% | $1,060 |
| 41. Bates County | 26.1% | $786 | $36,094 | 51% | $1,098 |
| 42. St. Francois County | 26.1% | $794 | $36,441 | 40% | $988 |
| 43. Johnson County | 26.2% | $932 | $42,693 | 41% | $1,033 |
| 44. Laclede County | 26.3% | $809 | $36,932 | 40% | $998 |
| 45. Dunklin County | 26.6% | $648 | $29,255 | 39% | $962 |
| 46. Barry County | 26.8% | $766 | $34,322 | 43% | $962 |
| 47. Taney County | 26.8% | $926 | $41,489 | 45% | $1,126 |
| 48. Miller County | 26.9% | $763 | $34,026 | 30% | $973 |
| 49. Pike County | 27.0% | $778 | $34,542 | 35% | $1,025 |
| 50. Dent County | 27.0% | $660 | $29,302 | 41% | $998 |
| 51. Carroll County | 27.1% | $822 | $36,439 | 35% | $962 |
| 52. Madison County | 27.1% | $808 | $35,737 | 41% | $1,063 |
| 53. Lawrence County | 27.2% | $800 | $35,341 | 44% | $976 |
| 54. Texas County | 27.2% | $665 | $29,334 | 43% | $962 |
| 55. New Madrid County | 27.2% | $729 | $32,138 | 43% | $962 |
| 56. Iron County | 27.3% | $664 | $29,208 | 46% | $962 |
| 57. Gasconade County | 27.3% | $743 | $32,674 | 42% | $962 |
| 58. St. Charles County | 27.4% | $1,370 | $60,104 | 42% | $1,349 |
| 59. Cass County | 27.9% | $1,205 | $51,908 | 46% | $1,546 |
| 60. Cape Girardeau County | 28.0% | $881 | $37,782 | 46% | $1,012 |
| 61. Pettis County | 28.2% | $885 | $37,697 | 43% | $1,068 |
| 62. Clay County | 28.5% | $1,243 | $52,327 | 45% | $1,546 |
| 63. Greene County | 28.5% | $989 | $41,578 | 46% | $1,113 |
| 64. Audrain County | 28.7% | $693 | $29,021 | 48% | $962 |
| 65. Scott County | 28.7% | $873 | $36,477 | 44% | $1,027 |
| 66. Randolph County | 28.8% | $760 | $31,648 | 46% | $962 |
| 67. Adair County | 28.9% | $772 | $32,063 | 40% | $962 |
| 68. Oregon County | 29.0% | $639 | $26,458 | 59% | $962 |
| 69. Howell County | 29.0% | $733 | $30,292 | 45% | $962 |
| 70. Nodaway County | 29.3% | $786 | $32,242 | 45% | $991 |
| 71. St. Louis County | 29.4% | $1,209 | $49,422 | 48% | $1,349 |
| 72. St. Louis city | 29.4% | $997 | $40,752 | 46% | $1,349 |
| 73. Perry County | 29.4% | $923 | $37,645 | 56% | $1,045 |
| 74. Grundy County | 29.6% | $696 | $28,227 | 35% | $962 |
| 75. Henry County | 30.1% | $768 | $30,653 | 53% | $962 |
| 76. Buchanan County | 30.7% | $902 | $35,271 | 50% | $1,101 |
| 77. Boone County | 30.9% | $1,088 | $42,254 | 49% | $1,076 |
| 78. Butler County | 31.0% | $780 | $30,159 | 50% | $962 |
| 79. Jasper County | 31.1% | $973 | $37,561 | 50% | $1,153 |
| 80. Cedar County | 31.5% | $767 | $29,245 | 46% | $962 |
| 81. Jackson County | 31.9% | $1,197 | $45,021 | 51% | $1,546 |
| 82. Phelps County | 32.2% | $798 | $29,756 | 50% | $973 |
| 83. Pemiscot County | 35.2% | $695 | $23,726 | 57% | $962 |
| 84. Morgan County | 36.1% | $721 | $23,934 | 43% | $962 |
| 85. Ripley County | 40.0% | $654 | $19,643 | 64% | $962 |
Rent-to-income = median gross rent × 12 ÷ median household income of renters. Both are medians of different households, so this is an area comparison, not the burden of any one household. 31 of 116 counties are left out because they have fewer than 500 renter households, a Census margin of error is too large (coefficient of variation above 15%) or a figure is not published.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation. FMR: HUD FY2027.
How much rent can you afford? Use the rent-to-income calculator →