Bollinger County, MO: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0122-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8331-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$72,15080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$90,200Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Bollinger County is $1,012 a month, up 2.0% from $992 in FY2026. Bollinger County belongs to the Cape Girardeau, MO-IL MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Bollinger County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$757$763−0.8%$682 – $832
1 bedroom$833$807+3.2%$750 – $916
2 bedrooms$1,012$992+2.0%$911 – $1,113
3 bedrooms$1,401$1,380+1.5%$1,261 – $1,541
4 bedrooms$1,692$1,664+1.7%$1,523 – $1,861

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Bollinger County that is typically $911 to $1,113 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$28,561median income of renter households
$694Median gross rent, all units
29%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
45%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $28,561 can afford about $714 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,012 is $298 (41.7%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $40,480 a year under the 30% rule, or $36,432 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Bollinger County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$694 ±$85
Median income of renter households$28,561 ±$5,688
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)44.7% ±7.7
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)20.1% ±13.8
Renter households (where the share can be computed)427

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$647$694+7.3%
Median renter household income$29,293$28,561−2.5%
Renters paying 30%+ of income39.9%44.7%+4.8 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $960 to $1,230 depending on the ZIP code.

All 41 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
62914$720$790$960$1,330$1,610
62952$690$740$960$1,250$1,500
62957$790$860$1,050$1,450$1,750
62962$730$770$990$1,310$1,540
62969$730$810$980$1,360$1,640
62988$720$790$960$1,330$1,610
62990$760$840$1,020$1,410$1,700
62992$690$880$960$1,330$1,610
62993$720$790$960$1,330$1,610
63645$780$810$1,060$1,260$1,590
63655$850$900$1,140$1,440$1,790
63662$830$930$1,120$1,480$1,750
63701$790$860$1,050$1,450$1,760
63702$760$840$1,020$1,410$1,700
63703$760$830$1,010$1,400$1,690
63730$700$760$980$1,320$1,500
63732$710$850$960$1,280$1,500
63739$810$890$1,080$1,490$1,810
63740$730$760$980$1,250$1,500
63743$770$850$1,030$1,420$1,700
63744$790$860$1,050$1,450$1,760
63745$790$860$1,050$1,450$1,760
63747$760$900$1,030$1,380$1,520
63750$800$930$1,080$1,420$1,810
63751$870$960$1,170$1,620$1,960
63752$760$840$1,020$1,410$1,700
63755$850$940$1,140$1,580$1,910
63760$720$790$960$1,330$1,600
63764$720$790$960$1,330$1,610
63766$800$880$1,070$1,480$1,780
63769$720$790$960$1,330$1,610
63770$730$830$980$1,340$1,550
63771$710$740$960$1,250$1,500
63775$770$960$1,050$1,370$1,500
63779$760$840$1,020$1,410$1,700
63780$780$810$1,060$1,280$1,500
63781$920$1,030$1,230$1,690$1,990
63782$700$760$970$1,310$1,500
63785$760$830$1,040$1,400$1,610
63787$750$830$1,030$1,410$1,600
63960$690$740$960$1,280$1,500

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Bollinger County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $90,200 (FY2025: $98,100, −8.1%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$18,950
−0.5%
$21,650
−0.5%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$31,600
−0.2%
$36,100
−0.3%
$40,600
−0.2%
$45,100
−0.3%
$48,750
−0.3%
$52,350
−0.3%
$55,950
−0.3%
$59,550
−0.3%
Low income (80%)$50,550
−0.3%
$57,750
−0.3%
$64,950
−0.4%
$72,150
−0.3%
$77,950
−0.3%
$83,700
−0.4%
$89,500
−0.3%
$95,250
−0.4%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Missouri