Phelps County, MO: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$9732-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7811-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$63,70080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$79,600Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Phelps County is $973 a month, up 4.3% from $933 in FY2026. Phelps County belongs to the Phelps County, MO FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Phelps County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$756$730+3.6%$681 – $831
1 bedroom$781$742+5.3%$703 – $859
2 bedrooms$973$933+4.3%$876 – $1,070
3 bedrooms$1,299$1,231+5.5%$1,170 – $1,428
4 bedrooms$1,374$1,235+11.3%$1,237 – $1,511

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Phelps County that is typically $876 to $1,070 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$29,756median income of renter households
$798Median gross rent, all units
32%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
50%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $29,756 can afford about $744 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $973 is $229 (30.8%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $38,920 a year under the 30% rule, or $35,028 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Phelps County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$798 ±$27
Median income of renter households$29,756 ±$2,224
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)50.2% ±6.2
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)19.2% ±4.0
Renter households (where the share can be computed)6,215

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$727$798+9.8%
Median renter household income$26,784$29,756+11.1%
Renters paying 30%+ of income48.0%50.2%+2.2 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Phelps County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $79,600 (FY2025: $77,500, +2.7%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$16,750
+2.8%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$49,400
+2.8%
$52,550
+2.7%
Very low income (50%)$27,900
+2.8%
$31,850
+2.7%
$35,850
+2.7%
$39,800
+2.7%
$43,000
+2.7%
$46,200
+2.8%
$49,400
+2.8%
$52,550
+2.7%
Low income (80%)$44,600
+2.8%
$51,000
+2.8%
$57,350
+2.8%
$63,700
+2.7%
$68,800
+2.7%
$73,900
+2.7%
$79,000
+2.7%
$84,100
+2.7%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Missouri