Johnson County, MO: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0332-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8561-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$73,20080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$91,500Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Johnson County is $1,033 a month, up 7.0% from $965 in FY2026. Johnson County belongs to the Johnson County, MO FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Johnson County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$761$810−6.0%$685 – $837
1 bedroom$856$815+5.0%$771 – $941
2 bedrooms$1,033$965+7.0%$930 – $1,136
3 bedrooms$1,430$1,342+6.6%$1,287 – $1,573
4 bedrooms$1,727$1,619+6.7%$1,555 – $1,899

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Johnson County that is typically $930 to $1,136 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$42,693median income of renter households
$932Median gross rent, all units
26%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
41%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $42,693 can afford about $1,067 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,033 is $34 (3.2%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $41,320 a year under the 30% rule, or $37,188 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Johnson County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$932 ±$33
Median income of renter households$42,693 ±$2,821
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)40.8% ±4.8
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)14.8% ±2.9
Renter households (where the share can be computed)7,163

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$806$932+15.6%
Median renter household income$35,050$42,693+21.8%
Renters paying 30%+ of income46.4%40.8%−5.6 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Johnson County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $91,500 (FY2025: $91,700, −0.2%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$19,250
±0.0%
$22,000
±0.0%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$32,050
−0.2%
$36,600
−0.3%
$41,200
−0.2%
$45,750
−0.2%
$49,450
−0.2%
$53,100
−0.2%
$56,750
−0.3%
$60,400
−0.2%
Low income (80%)$51,250
−0.2%
$58,600
−0.2%
$65,900
−0.2%
$73,200
−0.2%
$79,100
−0.2%
$84,950
−0.2%
$90,800
−0.2%
$96,650
−0.2%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Missouri