Pike County, MO: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0252-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7841-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$68,30080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$85,400Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Pike County is $1,025 a month, up 11.7% from $918 in FY2026. Pike County belongs to the Pike County, MO FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Pike County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$755$682+10.7%$680 – $830
1 bedroom$784$700+12.0%$706 – $862
2 bedrooms$1,025$918+11.7%$923 – $1,127
3 bedrooms$1,221$1,101+10.9%$1,099 – $1,343
4 bedrooms$1,347$1,215+10.9%$1,213 – $1,481

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Pike County that is typically $923 to $1,127 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$34,542median income of renter households
$778Median gross rent, all units
27%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
35%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $34,542 can afford about $864 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,025 is $161 (18.7%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $41,000 a year under the 30% rule, or $36,900 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Pike County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$778 ±$27
Median income of renter households$34,542 ±$6,776
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)35.4% ±6.8
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)18.4% ±7.0
Renter households (where the share can be computed)1,433

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$651$778+19.5%
Median renter household income$33,468$34,542+3.2%
Renters paying 30%+ of income36.5%35.4%−1.1 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Pike County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $85,400 (FY2025: $87,100, −2.0%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$17,950
+2.6%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$29,900
+2.6%
$34,200
+2.5%
$38,450
+2.5%
$42,700
+2.5%
$46,150
+2.6%
$49,550
+2.5%
$52,950
+2.5%
$56,400
+2.5%
Low income (80%)$47,850
+2.5%
$54,650
+2.4%
$61,500
+2.5%
$68,300
+2.5%
$73,800
+2.5%
$79,250
+2.5%
$84,700
+2.5%
$90,200
+2.5%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Missouri