Andrew County, MO: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1012-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8571-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$73,35080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$91,800Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Andrew County is $1,101 a month, up 2.2% from $1,077 in FY2026. Andrew County belongs to the St. Joseph, MO-KS MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Andrew County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$850$774+9.8%$765 – $935
1 bedroom$857$832+3.0%$772 – $942
2 bedrooms$1,101$1,077+2.2%$991 – $1,211
3 bedrooms$1,406$1,363+3.2%$1,266 – $1,546
4 bedrooms$1,629$1,566+4.0%$1,467 – $1,791

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Andrew County that is typically $991 to $1,211 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$48,117median income of renter households
$961Median gross rent, all units
24%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
39%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $48,117 can afford about $1,203 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,101 is $102 (8.5%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $44,040 a year under the 30% rule, or $39,636 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Andrew County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$961 ±$80
Median income of renter households$48,117 ±$6,096
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)38.7% ±9.1
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)8.1% ±3.7
Renter households (where the share can be computed)1,450

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$801$961+20.0%
Median renter household income$40,663$48,117+18.3%
Renters paying 30%+ of income34.3%38.7%+4.4 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $960 to $1,650 depending on the ZIP code.

All 47 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
64401$820$830$1,060$1,350$1,570
64421$1,200$1,210$1,560$1,990$2,310
64422$780$800$1,020$1,310$1,520
64423$740$750$970$1,230$1,600
64427$740$750$970$1,230$1,430
64429$1,070$1,130$1,340$1,730$2,050
64430$820$830$1,060$1,350$1,570
64436$1,270$1,280$1,650$2,110$2,440
64439$980$1,060$1,210$1,580$1,890
64440$800$810$1,030$1,320$1,520
64443$830$840$1,080$1,380$1,600
64444$860$940$1,070$1,390$1,650
64448$830$840$1,070$1,370$1,590
64449$740$750$970$1,230$1,420
64454$890$950$1,100$1,430$1,700
64455$730$750$970$1,230$1,520
64457$780$800$1,030$1,370$1,690
64459$920$930$1,190$1,520$1,760
64463$740$770$1,000$1,380$1,660
64469$740$750$970$1,230$1,420
64474$750$810$960$1,230$1,440
64480$780$790$1,010$1,310$1,530
64483$750$760$970$1,240$1,440
64484$820$840$1,050$1,350$1,570
64485$800$810$1,040$1,330$1,540
64490$820$850$1,050$1,350$1,580
64494$830$840$1,080$1,380$1,600
64497$730$750$970$1,230$1,410
64501$830$840$1,080$1,380$1,600
64502$850$860$1,100$1,410$1,630
64503$890$900$1,150$1,470$1,700
64504$870$880$1,130$1,440$1,670
64505$930$930$1,200$1,530$1,780
64506$850$860$1,100$1,410$1,630
64507$860$860$1,110$1,420$1,640
64508$850$860$1,100$1,410$1,630
64670$710$750$970$1,230$1,410
66002$730$810$970$1,340$1,620
66008$700$750$970$1,300$1,540
66017$710$750$970$1,290$1,520
66024$860$860$1,110$1,420$1,640
66035$740$750$970$1,230$1,420
66041$700$760$1,000$1,380$1,670
66087$740$750$970$1,230$1,420
66090$790$790$1,020$1,300$1,510
66094$720$750$970$1,230$1,410
66532$720$750$970$1,230$1,410

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Andrew County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $91,800 (FY2025: $83,400, +10.1%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$19,250
+10.0%
$22,000
+4.0%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$32,100
+9.9%
$36,700
+9.9%
$41,300
+10.0%
$45,850
+10.0%
$49,550
+10.0%
$53,200
+9.9%
$56,900
+10.0%
$60,550
+10.0%
Low income (80%)$51,350
+10.0%
$58,700
+9.9%
$66,050
+10.0%
$73,350
+10.0%
$79,250
+10.0%
$85,100
+9.9%
$91,000
+10.0%
$96,850
+10.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Missouri