Benton County, MO: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0032-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7671-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$62,00080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$68,800Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Benton County is $1,003 a month, up 8.0% from $929 in FY2026. Benton County belongs to the Benton County, MO FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Benton County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$739$690+7.1%$666 – $812
1 bedroom$767$708+8.3%$691 – $843
2 bedrooms$1,003$929+8.0%$903 – $1,103
3 bedrooms$1,318$1,194+10.4%$1,187 – $1,449
4 bedrooms$1,436$1,453−1.2%$1,293 – $1,579

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Benton County that is typically $903 to $1,103 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$25,625median income of renter households (low reliability)
$773Median gross rent, all units
36%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
50%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $25,625 can afford about $641 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,003 is $362 (56.6%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $40,120 a year under the 30% rule, or $36,108 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Benton County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$773 ±$55
Median income of renter households$25,625 ±$15,019
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)49.9% ±9.2
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)34.7% ±9.8
Renter households (where the share can be computed)1,128

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$638$773+21.2%
Median renter household income$27,813$25,625−7.9%
Renters paying 30%+ of income46.2%49.9%+3.7 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Benton County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $68,800 (FY2025: $72,400, −5.0%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$16,300
+0.3%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$48,050
+0.5%
$51,150
+0.5%
Very low income (50%)$27,150
+0.6%
$31,000
+0.5%
$34,900
+0.6%
$38,750
+0.5%
$41,850
+0.5%
$44,950
+0.6%
$48,050
+0.5%
$51,150
+0.5%
Low income (80%)$43,400
+0.5%
$49,600
+0.4%
$55,800
+0.5%
$62,000
+0.5%
$67,000
+0.5%
$71,950
+0.5%
$76,900
+0.5%
$81,850
+0.5%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Missouri