Lawrence County, MO: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$9762-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7461-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$66,50080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$83,100Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Lawrence County is $976 a month, up 9.9% from $888 in FY2026. Lawrence County belongs to the Lawrence County, MO FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Lawrence County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$719$660+8.9%$648 – $790
1 bedroom$746$677+10.2%$672 – $820
2 bedrooms$976$888+9.9%$879 – $1,073
3 bedrooms$1,292$1,169+10.5%$1,163 – $1,421
4 bedrooms$1,505$1,337+12.6%$1,355 – $1,655

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Lawrence County that is typically $879 to $1,073 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$35,341median income of renter households
$800Median gross rent, all units
27%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
44%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $35,341 can afford about $884 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $976 is $92 (10.5%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $39,040 a year under the 30% rule, or $35,136 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Lawrence County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$800 ±$57
Median income of renter households$35,341 ±$5,928
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)44.0% ±7.9
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)16.5% ±5.1
Renter households (where the share can be computed)3,208

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$681$800+17.5%
Median renter household income$31,503$35,341+12.2%
Renters paying 30%+ of income42.5%44.0%+1.5 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Lawrence County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $83,100 (FY2025: $77,100, +7.8%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$17,500
+7.7%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+4.6%
$54,850
+7.8%
Very low income (50%)$29,100
+7.8%
$33,250
+7.8%
$37,400
+7.8%
$41,550
+7.8%
$44,900
+7.8%
$48,200
+7.7%
$51,550
+7.7%
$54,850
+7.8%
Low income (80%)$46,550
+7.8%
$53,200
+7.7%
$59,850
+7.7%
$66,500
+7.8%
$71,850
+7.8%
$77,150
+7.8%
$82,500
+7.8%
$87,800
+7.8%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Missouri