Ralls County, MO: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$9692-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7411-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$72,15080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$90,200Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Ralls County is $969 a month, up 9.1% from $888 in FY2026. Ralls County belongs to the Ralls County, MO FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Ralls County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$714$660+8.2%$643 – $785
1 bedroom$741$677+9.5%$667 – $815
2 bedrooms$969$888+9.1%$873 – $1,065
3 bedrooms$1,217$1,128+7.9%$1,096 – $1,338
4 bedrooms$1,454$1,490−2.4%$1,309 – $1,599

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Ralls County that is typically $873 to $1,065 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$40,987median income of renter households
$749Median gross rent, all units
22%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
28%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $40,987 can afford about $1,025 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $969 is $56 (5.4%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $38,760 a year under the 30% rule, or $34,884 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Ralls County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$749 ±$46
Median income of renter households$40,987 ±$17,129
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)27.6% ±8.3
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)9.3% ±5.5
Renter households (where the share can be computed)471

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$767$749−2.3%
Median renter household income$33,723$40,987+21.5%
Renters paying 30%+ of income39.5%27.6%−11.9 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Ralls County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $90,200 (FY2025: $88,500, +1.9%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$18,950
+1.9%
$21,650
+1.9%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$31,600
+1.9%
$36,100
+2.0%
$40,600
+1.9%
$45,100
+1.9%
$48,750
+2.0%
$52,350
+1.9%
$55,950
+1.9%
$59,550
+1.9%
Low income (80%)$50,550
+1.9%
$57,750
+1.9%
$64,950
+1.9%
$72,150
+1.9%
$77,950
+1.9%
$83,700
+1.9%
$89,500
+1.9%
$95,250
+1.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Missouri